KudoZ home » English to German » Other

cardstock

German translation: Kartonpapier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cardstock
German translation:Kartonpapier
Entered by: Dierk Seeburg

20:55 Dec 11, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: cardstock
a thicker paper, found e.g., at office supply stores
Dierk Seeburg
Karton
Explanation:
müsste es sein
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Siehe auch: http://www.papier-und-mehr.de/papier_erleben/auswahl.htm?/papier_erleben/crdin100.htm
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Karton
Klaus Herrmann
3 +1Karton
Nicole Tata
3 -1Card Stock PapierStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Card Stock Papier


Explanation:
eine Möglichkeit: einfach das "Neudeutsche" Wort lassen...



    www.worldofphoto.de/pdf-Archiv/2001/ 01_02Januar%2FFeb/Seite32.pdf
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: What A Unsinn - We have a Deutsche Wort dafür
15 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Karton


Explanation:
müsste es sein

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 340
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Siehe auch: http://www.papier-und-mehr.de/papier_erleben/auswahl.htm?/papier_erleben/crdin100.htm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ganz genau! (Dein Beitrag war eben noch nicht da, während ich die Tabellen gesucht habe)
9 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Karton


Explanation:
Ist der (papiertechnisch) korrekte Begriff. Nach dem Flächengewicht unterschieden ist die Reihenfolge Papier - Karton - Pappe.
Cardstock liegt im Bereich von Karton, vgl. Flächengewichte in deutscher Erklärung und englischer Bestelltabelle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2003-12-11 22:03:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wobei der Glossareintrag jetzt nicht stimmt - Kartonpapier wäre eher paperstock


    Reference: http://www.copyshop-tips.de/lexikon.php?user=&Suchwort=Karto...
    Reference: http://www.announcementswithflair.com/mofcart/pop-paper.html
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: genau! Du hast meine laienhafte Vermutung wunderschön bestätigt ;-))
3 mins

disagree  Dierk Seeburg: Thanks for your research and for the input regarding the glossary entry. Please keep in mind that context may sometimes require slight modifications of terms, thanks.
51 mins
  -> Silly me. I should have seen that from the context you provided. I trust the next asker will have exactly the same context and is happy to have his cardboard called paper.