KudoZ home » English to German » Other

those who opposed the war

German translation: diejenigen, die sich dem Krieg entgegen stellten


02:32 Dec 12, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: those who opposed the war
phrase please
ezbounty@aol.co
German translation:diejenigen, die sich dem Krieg entgegen stellten
Explanation:
(Klingt nicht so sehr nach ein paar Demonstranten oder Kriegsdienst-Verweigerern.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 34 mins (2003-12-12 08:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Sonst wäre ich für Kriegsgegner - kurz und treffend.)
Selected response from:

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you. This works for my text, since it talking more about an inner convinction and inner position than an outward one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6die Kriegsgegnerntext
5 +1diejenigen, die gegen den Kriegen warenKonstantinos Tsanakas
3 +2diejenigen, die sich dem Krieg entgegen stellten
Harry Bornemann
4Antikriegskoalition / Anti-Kriegs-KoalitionStefan Wollinger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
die Kriegsgegner


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878
Grading comment
doesn't fit my context am looking to something more elaborat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius
1 hr

agree  Stefan Wollinger
4 hrs

agree  Renate Sondermann
4 hrs

agree  Silvia Grabler
5 hrs

agree  Sabine Holz
12 hrs

agree  xxxLeonhard: kurz und treffend
4 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: doesn't fit my context am looking to something more elaborat

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Antikriegskoalition / Anti-Kriegs-Koalition


Explanation:
another possibility...
depends on the context. If the text deals with countries who opposed the war, I like this translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 07:14:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Koalition der Kriegsgegner...


    Reference: http://www.heute.t-online.de/ZDFheute/artikel_drucken/0,1381...
    Reference: http://www.taz.de/pt/2003/04/24/a0162.nf/text
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diejenigen, die sich dem Krieg entgegen stellten


Explanation:
(Klingt nicht so sehr nach ein paar Demonstranten oder Kriegsdienst-Verweigerern.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 34 mins (2003-12-12 08:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Sonst wäre ich für Kriegsgegner - kurz und treffend.)


    Reference: http://weltsozialforum.org/2003/2003.esf.00/2003.esf.meldung...
    Reference: http://www.raumzeit-online.de/122002/artikel27.html
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758
Grading comment
Thank you. This works for my text, since it talking more about an inner convinction and inner position than an outward one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diejenigen, die gegen den Kriegen waren


Explanation:
Kriegsgegner refers to a persons/parties who are on principle against war (pacifists). With regard to the Iraq war, its opponents were only against this concrete war but in favour of others (e.g. Afghanistan). Insofar I would prefer the literal translation given above.

Konstantinos Tsanakas
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: just one edit: gegen den KRIEG
4 hrs