KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Canada abbr.

German translation: CA (acc./gemäß ISO 3166)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Canada (Abbr.)
German translation:CA (acc./gemäß ISO 3166)
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

05:01 Dec 12, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Canada abbr.
does anyone know a good place to search for abbreviations?
ezbounty@aol.co
CA
Explanation:
Hört sich zwar komisch an...iss aber so.
Ich habe kürzlich anlässlich einer ähnlichen Fragestellung die EU-Übersetzerseite bemüht (siehe untern) und war selbst erstaunt, zu lesen, dass die Länderabkürzungen in einer ISO-Norm festgelegt sind (ISO 3166)!!!

"Canada - CA - Ottawa Canadian..."
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5CA
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 +2CDNntext


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canada abbr.
CDN


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
    Reference: http://www.acronymsearch.com/
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: cars and currencies
2 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert: for Robert CDN for the Dollar is wrong, its CAD
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
canada abbr.
CA


Explanation:
Hört sich zwar komisch an...iss aber so.
Ich habe kürzlich anlässlich einer ähnlichen Fragestellung die EU-Übersetzerseite bemüht (siehe untern) und war selbst erstaunt, zu lesen, dass die Länderabkürzungen in einer ISO-Norm festgelegt sind (ISO 3166)!!!

"Canada - CA - Ottawa Canadian..."



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/currencies/entable1.ht...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2579
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Wollinger: richtig, diese ISO-Norm wurde vom DIN übernommen (siehe z.B. http://mercur.org/o1/MISC/code land.htm)
1 hr

agree  Robert Schlarb: servers and the web
2 hrs

agree  Monika Leit
2 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert: warum ist die Abkürzung komisch? Ich finde sie logisch.
3 hrs
  -> CA steht/stand ja auch für Kalifornien, das bringe ich mit Kanada einfach nicht zusammen - but the times they are changing...

agree  Sabine Holz
9 hrs
  -> Schönen Dank an alle!