KudoZ home » English to German » Other

press facility trip

German translation: Ein Besuch vor Ort ist für Journalisten eine wichtige Methode...


15:27 Dec 13, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: press facility trip
A press facility trip is an important way to gather information
Ilse Flick
German translation:Ein Besuch vor Ort ist für Journalisten eine wichtige Methode...
Explanation:
could work, IMHO
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Ein Besuch vor Ort ist für Journalisten eine wichtige Methode...
Andrzej Lejman
4Besuch einer Druckerei
Zeyern


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ein Besuch vor Ort ist für Journalisten eine wichtige Methode...


Explanation:
could work, IMHO

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxakkord
51 mins

agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii: Pressereise eventuell oder auch Reise zu Presseeinrichtungen (also Besichtigung von Verlagen)
54 mins

agree  Edith Rommelfangen
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Besuch einer Druckerei


Explanation:
siehe link.....


    Reference: http://www.newsandtech.com/issues/2003/12-03/nt/12-03_kalama...
Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 164