KudoZ home » English to German » Other

graph blocks

German translation: Diagrammsäulen/-blöcke/-balken


14:59 Dec 15, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: graph blocks
This section of the report will help you set goals and write action plans to develop your areas of weakness as well as capitalize on your areas of strength. These Action Plans will help you manage, accentuate, or compensate for innate personal characteristics as you work to effectively display the competencies and behaviors needed be successful in your role. For each personality characteristic, a distribution of possible scores (from less to more) is displayed in deciles (1-10% = 1st decile, 11-20% = 2nd decile, etc.) using ten **graph blocks**.

Sind das Blockdiagramme/ Säulendiagramme/ Stabdiagramme?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Diagrammsäulen/-blöcke/-balken
Explanation:
Hallo! "bar graph" = "Balkendiagramm", aber "graph bar" = ein Balken im Balkeniagramm, sozusagen ein "Diagrammbalken" (!)

Also in Deinem Fall hast Du vermutlich nur *ein* Diagramm mit 10 "blocks" (Säulen, Blöcken, Balken ...) drin.

Ob es allerdings Balken, Säulen oder Blöcke sind, kann man wohl am Besten sagen, wenn man das Ding sieht. Im Zweifelsfall glaubt man dem Original und schreibt "Blöcke", wenn man das Bild nicht zur Verfügung hat.

Selected response from:

Tobias Ernst
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Diagrammsäulen/-blöcke/-balken
Tobias Ernst
4 +1Saeulen- oder Blockdiagrammekostan
3 +1Abschnitte
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abschnitte


Explanation:
the graph is divided into 10 sections (deciles), so I reckon you could call them Abschnitte in German

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias
6 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Saeulen- oder Blockdiagramme


Explanation:
kann m. E. nichts anderes sein. Wie sieht die Grafik aus?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Appel
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diagrammsäulen/-blöcke/-balken


Explanation:
Hallo! "bar graph" = "Balkendiagramm", aber "graph bar" = ein Balken im Balkeniagramm, sozusagen ein "Diagrammbalken" (!)

Also in Deinem Fall hast Du vermutlich nur *ein* Diagramm mit 10 "blocks" (Säulen, Blöcken, Balken ...) drin.

Ob es allerdings Balken, Säulen oder Blöcke sind, kann man wohl am Besten sagen, wenn man das Ding sieht. Im Zweifelsfall glaubt man dem Original und schreibt "Blöcke", wenn man das Bild nicht zur Verfügung hat.



Tobias Ernst
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 366
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Appel
1 hr