KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I hate you

German translation: Ich hasse Dich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I hate you
German translation:Ich hasse Dich
Entered by: Jutta Amri

18:16 Dec 15, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I hate you
If i wanted to say, "I hate you." How would i say it.
travis
Ich hasse Dich
Explanation:
würde ich sagen
Selected response from:

Jutta Amri
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ich hasse Dich
Jutta Amri
5 +3ich hasse dichAleksandar Simonovic
5 +2Ich hasse dichPedro Afonso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i hate you
Ich hasse Dich


Explanation:
würde ich sagen

Jutta Amri
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
14 hrs

agree  shabda
15 hrs

agree  matias: I can't believe it!!!
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ich hasse dich


Explanation:
That's the only way to say it

Aleksandar Simonovic
Serbia and Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
14 hrs

agree  shabda
15 hrs

agree  matias
19 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ich hasse dich


Explanation:
;)

That was realy difficulty!!!

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLeonhard: how about using a simple dictionary?
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  matias
1 hr
  -> Thanks!