KudoZ home » English to German » Other

a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z

German translation: a ah - b bay - c tseh - d day - e ay - f eff - g gay - h ha - i e (English "e") - j yaht - ..


18:19 Dec 15, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z
If i wanted to say all those letter how would i say them?
Travis
German translation:a ah - b bay - c tseh - d day - e ay - f eff - g gay - h ha - i e (English "e") - j yaht - ..
Explanation:
k kah
l ell
m emm
n enn
o oh
p pay
q kooh
r air (swallow "r")
s ess
t teh
u ooh
v fow
w veh
x icks
y oepsilon
z tset

If you search on google under alphabet + pronunciation, you find a number of interesting sites.
Selected response from:

Linda Switten
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a ah - b bay - c tseh - d day - e ay - f eff - g gay - h ha - i e (English "e") - j yaht - ..
Linda Switten
5 +1ah,beh,tseh,deh,eh,eff,geh(g like in go),hah,ee,yott,kah,ell,emm,enn,oh,peh,qoo,err,
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ah,beh,tseh,deh,eh,eff,geh(g like in go),hah,ee,yott,kah,ell,emm,enn,oh,peh,qoo,err,


Explanation:
ess,teh,oo,fauh,weh,ik,ypsilon,tsett
ä = aeh
ö = oeh

Anglosaxon transcription

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Wollinger
6 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a ah - b bay - c tseh - d day - e ay - f eff - g gay - h ha - i e (English "e") - j yaht - ..


Explanation:
k kah
l ell
m emm
n enn
o oh
p pay
q kooh
r air (swallow "r")
s ess
t teh
u ooh
v fow
w veh
x icks
y oepsilon
z tset

If you search on google under alphabet + pronunciation, you find a number of interesting sites.



    Reference: http://www.serve.com/shea/alphabet.htm
Linda Switten
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso: Good Work!! :)
2 hrs

agree  matias: Mensch!;)
5 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert: schneid* ich mir aus, dann kann ich es immer ablesen!
8 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke
5 days