KudoZ home » English to German » Other

i shat my pants

German translation: Ich habe mir in die Hose(n) geschissen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i shat my pants
German translation:Ich habe mir in die Hose(n) geschissen
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

18:23 Dec 15, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i shat my pants
How do you say, "I shat my pants." How?
Travis
Ich habe mir in die Hose(n) geschissen
Explanation:
If you want a real crude way to say it. :)

Tobi's answer is also correct and a little more discreet (though it could also mean pee your pants).

Have fun with your translation!!
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ich habe mir in die Hose(n) geschissen
Stefanie Sendelbach
5 +3Ich habe mir in die Hose gemachtTobi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ich habe mir in die Hose gemacht


Explanation:
nice subject you have

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
14 hrs

agree  xxxLeonhard
19 hrs

agree  Edith Rommelfangen
1 day 17 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ich habe mir in die Hose(n) geschissen


Explanation:
If you want a real crude way to say it. :)

Tobi's answer is also correct and a little more discreet (though it could also mean pee your pants).

Have fun with your translation!!

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 338
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso: Was my first thought!
1 min
  -> So you did it? ;)

agree  Krokodil: Happened to me once - it's terrible!
30 mins
  -> oh no! poor krok!! but thanks for your agree!

agree  Hans G. Liepert: hier hilft keine Diskretion - der Geruch!
7 hrs

agree  Jan Schauseil: call things by their name!
2 days 22 hrs