KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Travis Reardon

German translation: Travis Reardon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Travis Reardon
German translation:Travis Reardon
Entered by: Mats Wiman

03:24 Dec 16, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Travis Reardon
I am to learn how to say my name.
travis
Travis Reardon
Explanation:
i.e. exactly the way you normally pronounce it. Trying to do it in German is ill-advised as it is a falsification of your name.
You are an english-speaking person and thus your own pronounciation is your own identity.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Travis Reardon
Mats Wiman
5Ich lerne, wie man meinen Namen ausspricht
Edith Rommelfangen
5Ich soll lernen wie man meinen Namen sagt.
Jan Schauseil


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ich soll lernen wie man meinen Namen sagt.


Explanation:
If everyone else can say the name. Or, if the subject is a child learning to speak:"Ich soll lernen meinen Namen zu sagen."

Jan Schauseil
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Travis Reardon


Explanation:
i.e. exactly the way you normally pronounce it. Trying to do it in German is ill-advised as it is a falsification of your name.
You are an english-speaking person and thus your own pronounciation is your own identity.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Till96: That's it!
4 hrs

agree  Edhild: totally
6 hrs

agree  Edith Rommelfangen
1 day 3 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ich lerne, wie man meinen Namen ausspricht


Explanation:
another proposal

Edith Rommelfangen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94