KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Hey

German translation: Hey du oder hallo


03:29 Dec 16, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hey
I want to be able to sya, "hey."
travis
German translation:Hey du oder hallo
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hey du oder hallo
Fantutti
5 +1Hey oder HiPedro Afonso
5Hallomatias


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hey du oder hallo


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 326
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
5 hrs

agree  Edith Rommelfangen
1 day 7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hey oder Hi


Explanation:
It´s a possibility to say a person hello!

Even so good luck travis!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 15:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hallo geht natürlich auch!

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantinos Tsanakas
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hallo


Explanation:
My friends in Berlin say only "Hallo", never heard of "Hey".

matias
PRO pts in pair: 5