KudoZ home » English to German » Other

five of any one

German translation: fünf von einer Sorte [die eine Sorte darf aber frei gewählt werden]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:five of any one
German translation:fünf von einer Sorte [die eine Sorte darf aber frei gewählt werden]
Entered by: tectranslate ITS GmbH

15:05 Dec 16, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: five of any one
Order at least five of any one Katun Performance toner cartridge listed below* and you’ll receive a high quality Katun football.

Fünf von ein- und derselben Kartusche?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Ja, fünf von einer Sorte.
Explanation:
So versteh ich's.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Ja, fünf von einer Sorte.
tectranslate ITS GmbH
5 +2fuenf von beliebigen
Yuri Smirnov
5 +2You're spot on - that's exactly what they say.David Moore
5fünf einer der (unten aufgeführten Tonerkartuschen)
TTilch
4Bestellen Sie mindestens fünf aus den unten aufgeführten TonerkartuschenTobi
5 -2Bestellen Sie mindesten fünf (Stück) von jedem...smarinella


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Bestellen Sie mindesten fünf (Stück) von jedem...


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 15:09:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

das Geschenk ist für die Kunden, die mindestens 5 Stücke von jedem..... bestellt haben

der Sinn ist, glaube ich, klar...

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: nicht von jedem, von einem
8 mins
  -> von einem, klar, ich war zu schnell...

neutral  LegalTrans D: das wäre "five of each", Marinella.
8 mins
  -> s.o.

disagree  TTilch: nicht von jedem, nur eines Artikels
2 days 1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bestellen Sie mindestens fünf aus den unten aufgeführten Tonerkartuschen


Explanation:
so ist das m.E. zu verstehen

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: es müssen schon 5 von einer Sorte sein
9 mins
  -> sieht wohl so aus wenn ich die anderen meinungen sehe - mir ists allerdings genau anders rum vorgekommen

agree  Edith Rommelfangen: ich finde auch, dass hier 5 der unten aufgeführten gesagt ist (speziell wegen "of any one") und damit dem Käufer die Wahl gelassen wird, welche 5 er haben möchte.
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Ja, fünf von einer Sorte.


Explanation:
So versteh ich's.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: ich auch
9 mins

agree  LegalTrans D: Nehm ich auch an.
9 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins

agree  yeswhere: seems clear to me
29 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr

agree  Krokodil: Yes, that's it.-
1 hr

agree  Manuela Schilling
5 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You're spot on - that's exactly what they say.


Explanation:
But, like you, I'm not too sure that that's what they meant.... If I were you, I'd sure check back and see if that WAS what they meant!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 15:38:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(for Cilian): I\'m just not used to seeing promo pitches which are this restrictive. I\'d expect such as \"....five of any of the K....().... cartidges....\"

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: I think you are right, David - we can't be 100% sure
8 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: but I don't see the problem, maybe it's just me. "Order five of any one colour and get a freebie" - is that ambiguous?
14 mins
  -> Not really ambiguous, Cilian; just a most unusual promo "pitch", which prompted me to query it....

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fuenf von beliebigen


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: vielleicht 5 von einer beliebigen Sorte
9 mins
  -> Danke schoen :-)

agree  Stefan Wollinger: ja, 5 von einer beliebigen Sorte, das passt
22 mins
  -> Danke noch schoener!

agree  Sergey Strakhov: 5 vone einer beliebigen Art
54 mins
  -> Danke schoenest!

agree  Manuela Schilling: Ja: "fünf von einer beliebigen"
5 hrs
  -> Danke

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fünf einer der (unten aufgeführten Tonerkartuschen)


Explanation:
Bestellen Sie mindestens fünf einer der unten aufgeführten Katun Performance-Tonerkartuschen...

TTilch
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20