KudoZ home » English to German » Other

re-baiting

German translation: Auslegen von frischen Ködern


21:43 Dec 17, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: re-baiting
Es geht um Schädlingsbekämpfung und Lebensmittelkontrollen:

Pest control:
A requency of 8 times per year for inspection and re-baiting should be maintained.
Janine Mahrt
German translation:Auslegen von frischen Ködern
Explanation:
Ab und zu muss man die alten Köder wohl austauschen.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bait ist Köder, glaube ich
davidgreen
4 +3Auslegen von frischen Ködern
tectranslate ITS GmbH
5 +1Köder
davidgreen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bait ist Köder, glaube ich


Explanation:
This means, adding fresh bait (like cheese) to the pest traps/catchers - because it gets eaten or goes off.

"Contrac® All-Weather Blox - The bait of choice in the pest control industry, Bell's ... the bait compartment are available to make cleaning and rebaiting easier."
www.cooperseeds.com/rats.php3

Hope that helps

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: you were faster.
1 min

agree  Tobi
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Auslegen von frischen Ködern


Explanation:
Ab und zu muss man die alten Köder wohl austauschen.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OlafK
5 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert: aber besser "neue Köder", es werden ja in der Regel chemische Köder ausgelegt, und nicht alle 2 Monate frischer Käse
10 hrs

agree  Tobi
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Köder


Explanation:
Auf deusch, sowas wie: neue Köder einlegen (in die Fälle)

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
10 hrs

neutral  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Du kannst die "add note"-Funktion verwenden, um einen Nachtrag zu Deiner Antwort zu schreiben.
10 hrs