KudoZ home » English to German » Other

ramekin

German translation: kleine Auflaufform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ramekin
German translation:kleine Auflaufform
Entered by: Elke Fehling

10:26 Dec 19, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Backform
English term or phrase: ramekin
Eine Schüssel oder Schale, ich habe keinen Kontext, Abbildungen gibt es jedoch z.B. hier:
http://www.webshopindia.fr/bazar_en/export/c48.html

Die englische Definition des Food Dictionary lautet
". An individual baking dish (3 to 4 inches in diameter) that resembles a miniature soufflé dish. Ramekins are usually made of porcelain or earthenware and can be used for both sweet and savory dishes — either baked or chilled."

Gibt's passionierte Köche unter Euch, die wissen wie das Teil auf Deutsch heißt?

Danke!
Elke Fehling
s.u.
Explanation:
als Def. habe ich das gefunden:
ramekin=small baking dish: a small ovenproof dish with vertical fluted sides designed to hold a single serving of a prepared food, especially one that is baked

was hälst Du von "kl. Auflaufform"?
Selected response from:

Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4s.u.
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
4Ramequinform
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4Gratin-/SouffléForm
abaensch


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s.u.


Explanation:
als Def. habe ich das gefunden:
ramekin=small baking dish: a small ovenproof dish with vertical fluted sides designed to hold a single serving of a prepared food, especially one that is baked

was hälst Du von "kl. Auflaufform"?

Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebekka Groß: wäre auch mein Vorschlag gewesen, http://wordreference.com/de/ schlägt "Auflaufförmchen" vor. Vielleicht könnte man auch "kl. runde Auflaufform" sagen. Das sind Formen, in denen man z. B. auch Crème Brulée macht.
3 mins

agree  Ute Wietfeld: I had this problem recently and agreed with the German branch of my client that this is what we'd call them.
5 mins

agree  Thilo Santl: Oh jaaaa, lecker. Kleine Backform wäre mein Vorschlag gewesen, bisschen allgemeiner.
6 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: "kl. Auflaufform" ist die Übersetzung des fr. "ramequin"
18 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gratin-/SouffléForm


Explanation:
trau ich mich jetzt mal bei so vielen Rekationen auf obige Antwort in den Raum zu werfen.

Soufflé kommt ja auch schon in der Def. vor.


    Reference: http://www.swr.de/kaffee-oder-tee/vvv/kochschule/2003/10/14/
abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Soufllé paßt nicht, die Formen müssen hoch sein, damit sich das Ding schön nach oben ausdehnen kann;) ramequins sind eher flach
6 mins
  -> hallo Geneviève - bringst du eins mit nach berlin?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ramequinform


Explanation:
eine Form für Ramequin


    Reference: http://www.knud-holst.de/ViejoRamequinformen.html
Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 307