KudoZ home » English to German » Other

front screen

German translation: Startseite


14:52 Dec 28, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: front screen
Anweisungen zum Ausfüllen eines Online-Fragebogens:

To complete the XXX Personality Survey point your browser to the following URL:yyy. On the **front screen** of the Survey, you must enter the short account name, and the User ID. After you log in, follow the instructions given to complete the survey. Afterwards, contact your sponsor for next steps. If you have any questions about these instructions, please contact XXX.

Kann man bei einem Online-Fragebogen von „Vorderseite“ oder „Deckblatt“ reden? Beide Begriffe klingen so nach Papier...
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Startseite
Explanation:
oder Einstiegsseite, Anfangsseite etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 15:04:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier noch ein paar Links:
http://www.stud.uni-hannover.de/umfrage/info.html
http://www.sbg.ac.at/init/htm/vorteil3.htm
Selected response from:

Elke Fehling
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Elke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Startseite
Elke Fehling
5Eingangsbildschirm / MaskexxxBrandis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Startseite


Explanation:
oder Einstiegsseite, Anfangsseite etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 15:04:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier noch ein paar Links:
http://www.stud.uni-hannover.de/umfrage/info.html
http://www.sbg.ac.at/init/htm/vorteil3.htm

Elke Fehling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Elke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
1 min

agree  David Moore: oder erste Seite, vielleicht
5 mins

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
10 mins

agree  Andrea Appel
16 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
24 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Grabler
15 hrs

agree  jccantrell
1 day 1 hr

agree  Olaf
5 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eingangsbildschirm / Maske


Explanation:
Online-Formulare etc., habe alle Begrüßungsbildshirm und logon Balken, Passwortbestätigungs bzw., abholservice etc., Eingangsbildschirm / maske ist der passende Begriff.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102