KudoZ home » English to German » Other

slacker vote

German translation: die Stimmen der Trantüten/Lahmärsche


17:51 Dec 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: slacker vote
Wherever you go, the slacker vote follows.
Nicole Worbis
Germany
German translation:die Stimmen der Trantüten/Lahmärsche
Explanation:
as in:

"Chris hands Andie a flyer.
Chris: Hey man, vote for Chris & Abby on election day.
Abby: Wherever you go, Pacey, the slacker vote follows.
[...]
Abby: Yeah, more like born loser. You actually think that you have any chance running against me? Get real. You throw the trash out, you don't vote it in."

[Das sind also die Stimmen der Leute, von denen man sowieso nichts hält]


Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Bummelanten Stimme
Kim Metzger
4 +1die Stimmen der Trantüten/Lahmärsche
Johanna Timm, PhD
4die Wählerstimmen der Schlaffisntext


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bummelanten Stimme


Explanation:
I think my one problem in strategy was that I was depending heavily on those voters who were least likely to vote. The other candidates had the nerd vote locked up — I wasn't getting any of those votes. I needed the coveted stoner/slacker vote. These votes, of course, proved elusive. The stoner/slacker demographic isn't really big on civics, and voter turnout was predictably low. At parties in the weeks since the election, I've been getting a lot of "Dude, if I had remembered to vote, I would have totally voted for you."
Bummelanten Stimme

http://www.nd.edu/~observer/02262003/Viewpoint/3.html



    Reference: http://www.nd.edu/~observer/02262003/Viewpoint/3.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Well, Kim, here's one vote you CAN count on when right!
5 mins

agree  Andrea Appel
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Wählerstimmen der Schlaffis


Explanation:
slacker: One who shirks work or responsibility.

vote: The number of votes cast in an election or to resolve an issue.




    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=schlaf...
    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Stimmen der Trantüten/Lahmärsche


Explanation:
as in:

"Chris hands Andie a flyer.
Chris: Hey man, vote for Chris & Abby on election day.
Abby: Wherever you go, Pacey, the slacker vote follows.
[...]
Abby: Yeah, more like born loser. You actually think that you have any chance running against me? Get real. You throw the trash out, you don't vote it in."

[Das sind also die Stimmen der Leute, von denen man sowieso nichts hält]





    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/dc_mv/transcripts/election.html
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4366
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
5 days