KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Life\'s rich pageant

German translation: Des Lebens reiche Fülle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Life's rich pageant
German translation:Des Lebens reiche Fülle
Entered by: gremberg

22:11 Dec 28, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Life\'s rich pageant
Leider ohne Zusammenhang
Stefan
Des Lebens reiche Fülle
Explanation:
in Anlehnung an Collins: the whole pageant of life - die breite Fülle des Lebens
Selected response from:

gremberg
Grading comment
Danke, die Antwort ist sehr hilfreich
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Des Lebens reiche Füllegremberg
3 +1das bunte Schauspiel des Lebensntext
3Prunkstück des Lebens / des Leben's Prunkstück
swisstell
3[REM-Albumtitel]
Robert M Maier
1Das Leben ist wie ein reiches Schauspiel
Andrea Appel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
life's rich pageant
Prunkstück des Lebens / des Leben's Prunkstück


Explanation:
very difficult to nail this down without further information. Also, in my translation "rich" is redundant as Prunk/Prunktstück already implies something along those lines.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAnglo-German: Ohne Apostroph bitte.
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
life's rich pageant
Das Leben ist wie ein reiches Schauspiel


Explanation:
x

Andrea Appel
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life's rich pageant
das bunte Schauspiel des Lebens


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Appel: Sounds better than mine grrrrrr kidding
3 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Des Lebens reiche Fülle


Explanation:
in Anlehnung an Collins: the whole pageant of life - die breite Fülle des Lebens

gremberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Danke, die Antwort ist sehr hilfreich

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
life's rich pageant
[REM-Albumtitel]


Explanation:
Ich weiß, daß ich viel zu spät bin - aber ist jemandem aufgefallen, daß "Life's Rich Pageant" auch der Titel des vierten Albums von REM war? Oder hilft das hier vielleicht nicht so...


    Reference: http://www.allmusic.com
Robert M Maier
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 72