KudoZ home » English to German » Other

dry good store

German translation: Kolonialwarenladen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry goods store
German translation:Kolonialwarenladen
Entered by: Ingrid Richter

02:29 Dec 29, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dry good store
The term is in the context about JC Penny's Golden Rule Stores. I thought maybe it is "Gemischtwarenladen", but as I don't know anything abouth JC Penny, a native American speaker might be able to help and explain exactely what this means in context with JC Penny.
Ingrid Richter
New Zealand
David comes closest of the two...
Explanation:
Can't give the German, but a dry goods store was the forerunner of the modern department store.

Think of any old West movie you have seen. The dry goods store was the one that sold everything. Dresses, hats, guns, grain, flour, candy, tools, etc. So, it was more than just a textile shop, but the 'one-stop shop' of a bygone era.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Danke, kommt wohl dem Gemischtwarenladen, an den ich zuerst dachte auch am naechsten.
Danke auch an alle anderen, vor allem fuer die link ueber J C Penney.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5David comes closest of the two...
jccantrell
4Kurzwarenladen
Zeyern
4KolonialwarenladenDavid Moore
4Textiliengeschäft
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Textiliengeschäft


Explanation:
dry goods

PLURAL NOUN: Textiles, clothing, and related articles of trade. Also called soft goods

http://www.bartleby.com/61/49/D0404900.html

Definition: \Dry" goods`\
A commercial name for textile fabrics, cottons, woolens,
linen, silks, laces, etc., -- in distinction from groceries.
[U.S.]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-29 02:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

British English and American English
dry goods store n :
draper.

http://cgi.peak.org/~jeremy/retort.cgi?American=dry goods st...

A draper is a Textilgeschäft, Stoffladen. But it can also be a Bekleidungsgeschäft.



    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/dry+goods
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: While I'll not disagree that "dry goods stores" do sell drapery, this is by no means the end of their story, and I think it would be quite misleading to use this as the generic description of the type of shop
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kolonialwarenladen


Explanation:
is as close as I can get to this; according, however, to the first google reference I tripped over, the American definition is not, as Kim suggests, a draper's or similar, but any, but ANY department store or shop which sells "non-livestock". Even aquarists describe water additive chemicals as "dry goods". I'll be back with some references in a minute....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 43 mins (2003-12-29 09:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.passinternational.com/news/ViewNews.cfm?NewsID=29

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 54 mins (2003-12-29 09:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Before everyone rushes to disagree, I don\'t think this is the right term myself; it is much more a multiple department store, although they do all sell drapery. HOWEVER: it should be borne in mind that \"DRY GOODS\" in BE usage relates to FOOD and NOT to clothing. See my first reference above.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
David comes closest of the two...


Explanation:
Can't give the German, but a dry goods store was the forerunner of the modern department store.

Think of any old West movie you have seen. The dry goods store was the one that sold everything. Dresses, hats, guns, grain, flour, candy, tools, etc. So, it was more than just a textile shop, but the 'one-stop shop' of a bygone era.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619
Grading comment
Danke, kommt wohl dem Gemischtwarenladen, an den ich zuerst dachte auch am naechsten.
Danke auch an alle anderen, vor allem fuer die link ueber J C Penney.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kurzwarenladen


Explanation:
"The Golden Rule Stores. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Anonymous

The entrepreneur J. C. Penney, starting with a small general merchandise store in Kemmerer, Wyoming, in 1902, built a multi-billion-dollar business empire on one simple principle: the golden rule.

For years the Penney stores were called The Golden Rule Stores. And it was Mr. Penney’s faith in that principle of ethics—always treat a customer as he himself would want to be treated—that he made them grow and prosper...." (siehe erste Link)

Mehr zur Geschichte von J.C. Penney: Siehe zweite Link...






    Reference: http://www.appleseeds.org/Jan_2000.htm
    Reference: http://www.jcpenney.net/company/history/jcpbio/bio2.htm
Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 164