KudoZ home » English to German » Other

discontinued

German translation: ausgelaufen


16:47 Dec 30, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: discontinued
WHEREAS, Seller owns certain **discontinued** motor vehicles replacement parts associated with certain types of vehicles and products...

Wer weiß das?
Monika Leit
German translation:ausgelaufen
Explanation:
I have often seen it termed this way.

My take on it from the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Fits best, thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6nicht länger hergestelltentext
3 +5stillgelegte / nicht mehr produzierte Motofahrzeuge
LegalTrans D
3 +2ausgelaufen
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nicht länger hergestellte


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ja, Produktion eingestellt.
1 min

agree  Tobi: stimmt und passt - egal ob die fahrzeuge oder teile gemeint sind
41 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
54 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: what is so hard about this s.u. discontinued motor vehicles replacement parts are parts for motor vehicles the production of which has been discontinued!
3 hrs

agree  gremberg
3 hrs

agree  Harry Bornemann
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ausgelaufen


Explanation:
I have often seen it termed this way.

My take on it from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619
Grading comment
Fits best, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Harry Bornemann: Im Prinzip richtig, man muss nur aufpassen, dass man kein Problem mit der doppelten Bedeutung von "ausgelaufen" bekommt ;)
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stillgelegte / nicht mehr produzierte Motofahrzeuge


Explanation:
...wären zwei Möglichkeiten. Hier kann nur der Zusammenhang entscheiden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-30 18:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wie Klaus richtig seinen mahnenden Finger hebt, bezieht sich das Ganze wahrscheinlich auf die Teile und nicht auf das Fahrzeug (obwohl das ja in diesem Fall selbstverständlich wäre, denn wenn keine Teile mehr erzeugt werden, wird auch das Fahrzeug nicht mehr erzeugt. Umgekehrt ist das bekanntlich nicht zwingend).

Alaso sollte es wahrscheinlich heißen:
nicht mehr produzierte/hergestellte Motorteile

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: 3 - ich wüßte nicht zu entscheiden, ob die Teile oder die Moto*r*fahrzeuge nicht mehr produziert werden...
2 mins
  -> Daran habe ich auch gedacht, Klaus, möglicherweise ist das sogar die einzig richtige Antwort.

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: what is so hard about this: discontinued motor vehicles replacement parts are parts for motor vehicles the production of which has been discontinued!
3 hrs
  -> Production of what, Manfred? Of the vehicles or of the parts?

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  Birgit Schrader
7 hrs