KudoZ home » English to German » Other

highly spilled carpet artisans

German translation: künstlerisch ungemein geschickte Teppichweber


00:17 Dec 31, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: highly spilled carpet artisans
Does this make any sense or does the author mean "skilled"?
Konstantinos Tsanakas
Germany
German translation:künstlerisch ungemein geschickte Teppichweber
Explanation:
ungemein geschickte Teppichweber mit künstlerischer Ader

it surely is SKILLED, not +spilled+ - and above are a couple of possible translations
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8künstlerisch ungemein geschickte Teppichweber
swisstell
4 +2No it doesn't make sense
Richard Benham
4 -1highly-skilledDavid Moore


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
künstlerisch ungemein geschickte Teppichweber


Explanation:
ungemein geschickte Teppichweber mit künstlerischer Ader

it surely is SKILLED, not +spilled+ - and above are a couple of possible translations


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Man könnte hier auch von Teppichkünstlern sprechen, z. B. versierte/erfahrene Teppichkünstler oder künstlerisch begabte Teppichknüpfer
2 hrs
  -> ja, Teppichknüpfer dürfte sogar zutreffender sein. Danke und guten Rutsch.

agree  Wolf Brosius
5 hrs

agree  Will Matter: perfect!
5 hrs

agree  Boris Nedkov: es ist korrekt
6 hrs

agree  ingo_h: wie Claudia, Teppiche werden geknüpft, nicht gewebt (außer Kelims)
13 hrs

agree  Harry Bornemann
17 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Sueg
2 days 9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
highly-skilled


Explanation:
is quite clearly correct; but are we quite sure these "artisans" are not "carpet-layers"? I wouldn't mind betting they are - who would dream of calling a "weaver" an "artisan") Not me,(sorry - not I[?]) for sure....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 14:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I were a weaver, I\'d far prefer to be CALLED a weaver, than a \"carpet artisan\". To my way of thinking, that\'s taking inverted snobbery a BIG step too far....I think I\'d accept a \"carpet artist\", but to me an artisan is a \"tradesman\" - plumber, decorator, painter etc. And how many painters do you know who would enjoy the description of a \"canvas artisan\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 14:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And can you really justify using \"highly-skilled\" as a description of an artisan?? I rather think not.... Anyway, try google; 9 hits for carpet artisan; 958 for carpet artist and 2,470 for carpet weaver.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edhild: you will have the wrath of all weaving artists come to haunt you....
1 hr
  -> You're right; thanks, but it really doesn't make sense, does it....

neutral  Harry Bornemann: canvas artisan = Leinwandkünstler. Das sagt man zwar nicht über sich selber, aber über andere schon, wenn auch nur zur Abwechslung (7 GooglZ).
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No it doesn't make sense


Explanation:
Even though we often spill things on carpets, there is no such thing as a highly spilled carpedt, or a highly spilled capret artisan.

Even with "skilled", it is somewhat unidiomatic English. Reads Very much like a bad trasnlation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-31 00:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW the past tense and past participle of \"spill\" is normally \"spilt\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-31 00:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"carpedt\" should be \"carpet\'. I hope don\'t get carpeted for that.

And \"trasnlation\" should be \"translation\". Sexilady strikes again. I have previously mentioned I am honorary patron of the DNA: National Dyslexics\' Association.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 56 mins (2004-01-01 00:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Harry_b: aha!

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: Sexilady strikes patron of Dyslexics' Association. Ouch! Addendum: on the tongue! (say aaah)
28 mins
  -> Before I say ouch, I'd like to know where she strikes me!

agree  Will Matter: you both strike me as funny! Happy New Year, guys!
5 hrs
  -> And the same to you!

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Can you please tell me why "highly skilled" is supposed to be unidiomatic English? Just to learn... HNY!
8 hrs
  -> I didn't say "highly skilled" was unidiomatic! "Carpet artisans" is unidiomatic" HNY 2U2!