KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Dismissed!

German translation: Weg(ge)treten!

09:46 Jan 9, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Dismissed!
The opposite of Attention! The context is sort of military, where an officer tells the soldiers that they can leave, disperse now.
murat karahan
Turkey
German translation:Weg(ge)treten!
Explanation:
Source: Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 09:50:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Duden: abtreten! This is the correct one
Selected response from:

Konstantinos Tsanakas
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Antwort. Klaus, das geht auch an dich aber leider kann Ich nur eine antword waehlen. :(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Weg(ge)treten!
Konstantinos Tsanakas
4 +3Abtreten!
Martina Frey
3 +4Wegtreten oder abtreten
Klaus Herrmann
4 -1Entlassen!
dudzik


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Weg(ge)treten!


Explanation:
Source: Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 09:50:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Duden: abtreten! This is the correct one

Konstantinos Tsanakas
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Antwort. Klaus, das geht auch an dich aber leider kann Ich nur eine antword waehlen. :(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abaensch: bevorzuge "weggetreten" (hab ich damals dem Achtung auch vorgezogen)
3 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: with wegtreten as a command and not weggetreten as that would be the fatal mistake of 'anticipating' the order, as I know from own experience.
6 mins

agree  Tobi
20 mins

agree  Pedro Afonso
22 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Wegtreten - http://www.pnwhg.org/12thss/images/manual/phrases.htm
48 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Wegtreten
1 hr

agree  Hans G. Liepert: Duden ist bei Militär inkompetent, da geht es um's Ausführen, nicht um's Verstehen
1 hr

agree  Herbert Fipke
3 hrs

agree  OlafK
4 hrs

agree  Sueg
21 hrs

agree  Gunsou: "Weg(ge)treten" bei der deutschen Bundeswehr, "Abtreten" im österreichischen Bundesheer
2 days 12 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
3 days 4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dismissed!
Wegtreten oder abtreten


Explanation:
Allerdings bezieht sich diese Kenntnis aus der deutschen Startrek-Synchronisation, nicht eigenem Erleben :-)

Military Vocabulary
... Dismissed! ... He then may say a few words before commanding "abtreten!" (or wegtreten)
(dismissed!) [first commanding "stillgestanden!" seems not required]. ...
sps.k12.mo.us/khs/german/vocab/military.htm

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert M Maier: abtreten (no own experience, either :) )
4 mins

agree  Carsten Behrend: But: I'd dismiss ABTRETEN as this collides with death.
8 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: Das heißt schon "Wegtreten!" (ich hör' es noch, als wär' es gestern gewesen).
1 hr

agree  Herbert Fipke: Wegtreten, Mr. Spock. Abreten tut man eher Rechte...oder Linke...?
3 hrs

agree  Gunsou: "Weg(ge)treten" bei der deutschen Bundeswehr, "Abtreten" im österreichischen Bundesheer
2 days 12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Abtreten!


Explanation:
The opposite of Attention! should be Bequem! (the person needs no longer to stand still). With Abtreten! the person is allowed to go away.
Best regards,
Martina

Martina Frey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carsten Behrend: I'd dismiss ABTRETEN as this collides with death.
4 mins

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: Agree with Carsten: Abtreten coild lead to the Abtritt (Donnerbalken) ;-)
30 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: Nicht "Abtreten!", sondern "Wegtreten!". Übrigens: Das Gegenteil von "Stillgestanden!" ist "Rührt Euch!", wobei ich verschiedentlich auch schon "*Stehen Sie* bequem" gehört habe. "Attention!" ist aber einfach nur "Achtung!".
1 hr

agree  Herbert Fipke: Das sollten eher die zahlreiche Schlagersänger und Volksmusiker endlich tun...
3 hrs

agree  jccantrell: I would say this, too. See: http://www.seniorennet-hamburg.de/zeitzeugen/vergessen/brend...
7 hrs

agree  Gunsou: "Weg(ge)treten" bei der deutschen Bundeswehr, "Abtreten" im österreichischen Bundesheer
2 days 12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Entlassen!


Explanation:
Entlassen! Du bist entlassen, du bist raus!

Ich beziehe mich dabei eher auf das Fernsehprogramm "Dismissed", das von MTV ausgestrahlt wird

dudzik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gunsou: nicht im Militärdeutsch
2 days 1 hr