KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Too bad… a woody

German translation: Schade... daneben

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Too bad… a woody
German translation:Schade... daneben
Entered by: tuska

12:03 Jan 11, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Too bad… a woody
Es handelt sich um ein Dart.

"a woody is the term when the dart misses the board"
Wie heisst der genaue BEgriff im Deutschen? Fehlwurf?
tuska
Schade... daneben
Explanation:
Würd ich idiomatisch für die angefragte Wendung sagen.
In der Erläuterung dagegen würde ich das einfach stehenlassen: "Verfehlt ein Dart die Scheibe, spricht man im Englischen von einem 'Woody'.", oder so ähnlich.
Selected response from:

Robert M Maier
Grading comment
hab' ich genommen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Schade... daneben
Robert M Maier
3Pech....im Aus
David Moore


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
too bad… a woody
Pech....im Aus


Explanation:
I don't think there is a specific term in German darts for this; when I played darts, this was a "woodshot", but the term also applies in other sports, especially where they have (or had) a wooden goal, like handball, football etc. I assume "woody" is a corruption of this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-01-11 12:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, the term derived from the fact that dartboards were usually put up in pubs, on a wooden partition or wall-panel. If one missed the board, it hit the wood....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-01-11 13:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the reference below, you will see that the expression above could well be \"Unlucky - im Aus\", as a term imported with the game....

http://www.dc-dartys.de/knowhow/glossar.html#unlucky

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: agree with explanation, but "Aus" could also refer to area between outer double wire and edge of board, and that isn't a woody
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
too bad… a woody
Schade... daneben


Explanation:
Würd ich idiomatisch für die angefragte Wendung sagen.
In der Erläuterung dagegen würde ich das einfach stehenlassen: "Verfehlt ein Dart die Scheibe, spricht man im Englischen von einem 'Woody'.", oder so ähnlich.

Robert M Maier
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
hab' ich genommen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Schade - Scheibe verfehlt (because a dart can hit and stay in the board but still fail to score, and that could also be called 'daneben' in German)
4 hrs
  -> Stimmt auch... in meinen Darts-Zeiten wurde das immer differenziert als "daneben" (=0 Punkte) und "voll daneben" (=Wand, Bier, Bedienung, etc)

agree  Nicole Tata: bullseye!
22 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
6 days