KudoZ home » English to German » Other

flag snagged

German translation: Flagge geschnappt!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flag snagged
German translation:Flagge geschnappt!
Entered by: tuska

12:04 Jan 11, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: flag snagged
Handyspiel. Es muss eine Flaage gefunden und an einen bestimmten Ort zurück gebracht werden.
tuska
Flagge geschnappt!
Explanation:
Flaggeschnappt" perhaps?
"snagged" also means "caught" on something - such as a broken fingernail on a woolly jumper (ugh!). By extension, it might mean "caught" here....i.e. "captured"
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
hat am besten gepasst.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Flagge geschnappt!
David Moore
4 +1Flaggenjagd
Robert M Maier
4eine Flagge erwischen
xxxBrandis


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eine Flagge erwischen


Explanation:
eine Flagge erwischen - ref. Online Dict.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Flagge geschnappt!


Explanation:
Flaggeschnappt" perhaps?
"snagged" also means "caught" on something - such as a broken fingernail on a woolly jumper (ugh!). By extension, it might mean "caught" here....i.e. "captured"

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
hat am besten gepasst.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr: genau
2 mins
  -> Ta, Cécile - and a HNY

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: http://cvs.sourceforge.net/cgi-bin/viewcvs.cgi/psyberstats/p...
15 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flaggenjagd


Explanation:
Das ist jedenfalls der Name, unter dem mir mal was ähnliches begegnete. Scheint auch als Geländespiel ziemlich populär zu sein unter amerikanischen Pfadfindern.

Robert M Maier
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gremberg: jedenfalls schön als Spielname!
1 day 6 hrs