KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Too bad…it'ss off the wire

German translation: Pech... (vom Draht) abgeprallt!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Too bad…it's off the wire
German translation:Pech... (vom Draht) abgeprallt!
Entered by: Endre Both

12:19 Jan 11, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Too bad…it'ss off the wire
Dartspiel: this means the dart hits the iron of the board and falls
tuska
Pech... (vom Draht) abgeprallt!
Explanation:
Haben wir jedenfalls beim Dartspielen immer gesagt. Der Schuss als solcher wurde dann als "Abpraller" bezeichnet.
Selected response from:

Robert M Maier
Grading comment
passt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Pech... (vom Draht) abgeprallt!
Robert M Maier
4 +1see explanation
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1Drahtschuss oder Drahttreffer
David Moore
5Schade! Sie haben das Spielfeld verfehlt!
Konstantinos Tsanakas
4Daneben - außerhalb des Doppels
dieter haake


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schade! Sie haben das Spielfeld verfehlt!


Explanation:
Oder: Schade! Daneben getroffen!

Konstantinos Tsanakas
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
too bad…it'ss off the wire
Daneben - außerhalb des Doppels


Explanation:

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
too bad…it'ss off the wire
Drahtschuss oder Drahttreffer


Explanation:
I know this is a translation of what you are looking for; I just don't know if it is a term which would be recognised in German darts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-01-11 12:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s quite simply a shot which rebounds from one of the wires forming the framework of the scoreboard; the outer ring of wire marks the limit of the field of play, all the other wires are within it. Just occasionally, a dart will hit a wire absolutely straight, and bounce back onto the floor.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake: Stimmt - der ist dann ja nicht mehr außerhalb, sondern er fällt zur Erde
15 mins

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: vielleicht umgangssprachlich, aber nicht von Dartspielern verwendete Begriffe. The explanation is correct.
34 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
too bad…it'ss off the wire
see explanation


Explanation:
In this case you would say:
"der Dart fällt aus dem Board" or "der Dart prallt ab".
For more details click here
http://www.dartverein-kaiserslautern.de/rules/regeln2.htm


Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Ja! ein sogenannter 'Abpraller'
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
too bad…it'ss off the wire
Pech... (vom Draht) abgeprallt!


Explanation:
Haben wir jedenfalls beim Dartspielen immer gesagt. Der Schuss als solcher wurde dann als "Abpraller" bezeichnet.

Robert M Maier
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
passt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Bouncer= Abpraller,Hard on the Wire Dart, der knapp am Draht (Segmentteiler) landet: http://home.t-online.de/home/520014402157-0001/hobby3a.html
3 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: jenau, and recently they've changed to wire with triangular cross-section to prevent these Abpraller
4 hrs

agree  gremberg
1 day 6 hrs