point of impact

German translation: Mittelpunkt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:point of impact
German translation:Mittelpunkt
Entered by: Anja Wojahn

15:05 Jan 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: point of impact
You’ll find them all in an environment that embraces diversity in people and opinions, moves decision making to the point of impact, and celebrates your success.
Anja Wojahn
<Mittelpunkt>
Explanation:
ich glaube, es ist nicht mehr als das. Eventuell könnte man auch "der zentrale Anziehungspunkt" oder "Magnet" sagen; kommt auf den Kontext an.
Viel Glück!
Selected response from:

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Grading comment
Scheint mir auch am besten zu passen; Danke
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ebene der Betroffenen....
Zeyern
5<Mittelpunkt>
Sabina La Habana Reyes
3Einflussbereich
Michael Hesselnberg
2betroffene(n) Stelle(n)
Ivo Lang
1Ort des Geschehens
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einflussbereich


Explanation:
oder Entscheidungsbereich

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
betroffene(n) Stelle(n)


Explanation:
Was da von welchem "impact" betroffen wird, kann man hier nur raten, aber es geht wohl darum, dass innerhalb einer bestimmten Umgebung die Entscheidungsgewalt an diejenigen Leute geleitet wird, die von etwas betroffen werden, also nicht von Leuten, die mit diesem "Etwas" unmittelbar nichts zu tun haben. Vielleicht so etwas wie "grassroots democracy"?

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
<Mittelpunkt>


Explanation:
ich glaube, es ist nicht mehr als das. Eventuell könnte man auch "der zentrale Anziehungspunkt" oder "Magnet" sagen; kommt auf den Kontext an.
Viel Glück!

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Scheint mir auch am besten zu passen; Danke

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ort des Geschehens


Explanation:
mehr eine Vermutung, für eine sichere Entscheidung sind die Infos zu "dünn"!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ebene der Betroffenen....


Explanation:
...vielleicht, statt Stelle.... ansonsten stimme ich voll mit Ivo's Erklärung überein. "Die Entscheidungsbefugnis wird auf die Ebene der Betroffenen weitergeleitet".

Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso: Ebene der Betroffenen!
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search