KudoZ home » English to German » Other

scooter

German translation: Roller; also: Scooter, Motorroller, E-Scooter, Elektroroller

18:20 Jan 11, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: scooter
I Ride a scooter to school
oli
German translation:Roller; also: Scooter, Motorroller, E-Scooter, Elektroroller
Explanation:
Unless you're telling us what type of scooter it is, Roller seems to be the safest bet. I've included a few more alternatives.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Roller; also: Scooter, Motorroller, E-Scooter, Elektroroller
Klaus Herrmann
5Roller
xxxlivenglish
4Skateboard/ Rollbrett
Сергей Лузан
5 -3Moped
Zeyern


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Moped


Explanation:
:)

Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Es besteht ein Riesenunterschied zwischen Mopeds und Rollern, abgesehen davon kann es sich auch um einen Tret- oder Elektroroller handeln.
9 mins
  -> T'schuldigung. Habe getippt, und nicht gedacht. Klaus hat recht.

disagree  Robert M Maier: Ja nööö, ganz im Sinne von Klaus. "Scooter" ist das, wovon z.B. Florenz voll ist, und das sind bestimmt keine Mopeds!
1 hr

disagree  Pedro Afonso: Schliesse mich der Meinung von Robert an!
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Roller; also: Scooter, Motorroller, E-Scooter, Elektroroller


Explanation:
Unless you're telling us what type of scooter it is, Roller seems to be the safest bet. I've included a few more alternatives.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Appel
1 min

agree  Robert M Maier: In my field of experience occasionally also with the generically used brand name "Vespa".
58 mins

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
3 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: Roller, it can also be the 'scateboard with a handle bar' as I describe it. Without more context i definitely would go safe with 'Roller'
3 hrs

agree  Tobi: roller is perfect
6 hrs

agree  Herbert Fipke: Roller, oder Motorroller, oder eben neudeutsch: Scooter
6 hrs

agree  Pedro Afonso: Ich habe selbst ein Roller und ich bin oft zur Schule damit gefahren! In Deutschland ist es so üblich das man "Roller" anstatt "Scooter" sagt. Daher ist "Roller" hier die bessere Lösung!
13 hrs

agree  abaensch: der muss noch sein: hättest mit dem Roller nach Bacharach fahren sollen ;-)
17 hrs

agree  gremberg
1 day 20 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Skateboard/ Rollbrett


Explanation:
Good luck, oli!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch, 2002, ISBN 3-468-11131-2


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
    Reference: http://www.dicdata.de
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Roller


Explanation:
stores in bremen,germany label this 2-wheel, low platform vehicle where one foot stays on platform, the other foot steps on ground to start its roll.

xxxlivenglish