KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Assistant to Secretary of State

German translation: Assistant to Secretary of State

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Assistant to Secretary of State
German translation:Assistant to Secretary of State

11:47 Jan 12, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Assistant to Secretary of State
auf dem Dokument (Apostille)
Certified by: Assistant to Secretary of State
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
lassen
Explanation:
Bei Titeln dieser Art wird das Original meist belassen. Siehe auch folgendes zu Apostillen:

http://www.austria-ny.org/page10-4d.html
New Jersey: Secretary of State and Assistant Secretary of State
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lassen
Ivo Lang
4 +1Assistent des Außenministers
Monika Leit
4stellvertretender xyz-minister
abaensch
4der Assistent des Ministers(welcher muss der Kontext entscheiden)
Michael Hesselnberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der Assistent des Ministers(welcher muss der Kontext entscheiden)


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/?search=assistant&searchLoc=-1&relink=on...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 11:55:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

im Deutschen könnte es auch ein Staatssektretär sein
(aber diese Funktion gibt es ja nicht in allen Ländern!)

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stellvertretender xyz-minister


Explanation:
secretary of state for home affairs = Innenninister

...of foreign affairs = Außenminister

usw.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 11:57:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minister, meine ich...

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 393

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assistent des Außenministers


Explanation:
Secretary of State - ohne weitere Bezeichnung - ist im amerikanischen Englisch der Außenminister.

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 604

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
10 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistant to secretary of state
lassen


Explanation:
Bei Titeln dieser Art wird das Original meist belassen. Siehe auch folgendes zu Apostillen:

http://www.austria-ny.org/page10-4d.html
New Jersey: Secretary of State and Assistant Secretary of State


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr