tr

German translation: in Spuren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tr / trace
German translation:in Spuren
Entered by: Alexandra Becker

14:32 Jan 15, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: tr
Steht in der Spalte "Lösliche Ballaststoffe" bei manchen Lebensmitteln.
Alexandra Becker
Germany
nur sehr wenig
Explanation:
I'm guessing, but the only sense I've been able to make of "tr" is that it might stand for trace - meaning a barely measurable amount, or hardly any. I hope the context will show whether this is plausible.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Das passt, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3nur sehr wenig
Armorel Young
4tr>>tear also gespalten in dem Kontext
Michael Hesselnberg
3traces
peter zalupsky
4 -1trocken
Edhild
3 -1dehydrated
ivo zika


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trocken


Explanation:
since there is no context, this is my guess

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: I thought this was into German but anyway...
1 min
  -> is was too quick?!

disagree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Die Richtung ist doch EN-DE! Und try für drocken heisst es doch nicht, oder? ;)
2 mins
  -> answer was obviously too quick

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tr>>tear also gespalten in dem Kontext


Explanation:
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Nun sag mir mal bitte, wie gespalten mit den löslichen Ballaststoffen (EN soluble fibre) zusammenpasst.
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nur sehr wenig


Explanation:
I'm guessing, but the only sense I've been able to make of "tr" is that it might stand for trace - meaning a barely measurable amount, or hardly any. I hope the context will show whether this is plausible.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Das passt, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: which would be "(nur) in ***Spuren*** enthalten" (i.e. non-measurable amounts) - had the same idea
1 min

agree  Hermann: trace deckt sich mit meiner Vermutung
2 mins

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: traces of, kann gut sein.
5 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traces


Explanation:
enthält Spuren von "löslichen Ballaststoffen"

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Dann agree doch einfach mit Armorel.
0 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dehydrated


Explanation:
getrocknet
http://novafeel.de/ernaehrung/kohlenhydrate/ballaststoffe.ht...

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Aber auf der von Dir zitierten Seite steht doch nirgends "tr", oder? Beziehungsweise wie kommst Du denn darauf, dass tr für dehydrated steht?
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search