KudoZ home » English to German » Other

no-holds-barred combat with their appetite

German translation: kompromisslos, ohne Kompromisse


13:14 Jan 19, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: no-holds-barred combat with their appetite
About losing weight.
How can I translate this "no-holds-barred"??

Thanx, pals!!
Jim
German translation:kompromisslos, ohne Kompromisse
Explanation:
Etwa so: kompromissloser Kampf gegen den Appetit.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ohne Rücksicht auf Verluste
FreePro
4Kampf mit allen MittelnECP11
4Kampf mit dem Appetit, wobei alle Mittel angewandt sind
Сергей Лузан
4Kampf mit dem Appetit, bei dem alle Mittel erlaubt sindxxxulysem
2kompromisslos, ohne Kompromisse
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kompromisslos, ohne Kompromisse


Explanation:
Etwa so: kompromissloser Kampf gegen den Appetit.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1316

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kampf mit dem Appetit, bei dem alle Mittel erlaubt sind


Explanation:
sounds rather like kung fu than losing weight;)

xxxulysem
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 89

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kampf mit dem Appetit, wobei alle Mittel angewandt sind


Explanation:
Good luck, Jim!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FreePro: ...it must be "wobei alle Mittel angewandt werden"
15 mins
  -> Danke & thank you for correction, FreePro!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ohne Rücksicht auf Verluste


Explanation:
I liked Ingo's version very much, but ince we are already in the "combat zone" :) maybe this typical and very much used expression is also of help.

"...ohne Rücksicht auf Verluste mit ihrem Appetit kämpfen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 13:58:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the missing \'s\' in since, I was \"in combat\" with my keyboard :)

FreePro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: no prisoners
2 hrs

agree  Olav Rixen
3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kampf mit allen Mitteln


Explanation:
Kampf gegen den Appetit mit allen Mitteln

ECP11
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 62