KudoZ home » English to German » Other

nutcracker

German translation: Nussknacker


20:40 Jan 19, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: nutcracker
German name for the ballet with Tchaikovski music.
James Ryan
German translation:Nussknacker
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 20:46:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tschaikowsky (1840-1893) Der Nussknacker. Allgemeine Angaben zum Werk: Opus: op.
71, Titel: Der Nussknacker, Uraufführung: 1892 in St. Petersburg, Kaufempfehlung: ...
www.klassika.info/Komponisten/ Tschaikowsky/Ballett/071/
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
Thanks! I passed along the word to an inquiring friend.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Nussknacker
Anna Bittner
4 +7NussknackerRadu Stefan
3 +8Der Nussknacker
Eva Traub
3die Nussknacker-SuiteECP11


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Nussknacker


Explanation:
Good luck.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Which one of you was faster? Idunno. Anyway, Nussknacker is right.
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Thomas Bollmann
32 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Will Matter: Ja!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Anita Reiser
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Pedro Afonso
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Nussknacker


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 20:46:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tschaikowsky (1840-1893) Der Nussknacker. Allgemeine Angaben zum Werk: Opus: op.
71, Titel: Der Nussknacker, Uraufführung: 1892 in St. Petersburg, Kaufempfehlung: ...
www.klassika.info/Komponisten/ Tschaikowsky/Ballett/071/

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Thanks! I passed along the word to an inquiring friend.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Which one of you was faster? Idunno. Anyway, Nussknacker is right.
2 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
5 mins

agree  Ana Fernandez
11 mins

agree  leff
19 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
59 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter: both correct and who WAS faster? Dunno, myself, but suspect it was only by milliseconds.....
7 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
10 hrs

agree  Pedro Afonso
2 days17 hrs

agree  SATRO
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Der Nussknacker


Explanation:
I think this is the official name


    Reference: http://www.br-online.de/kultur-szene/klassik/pages/kk/so/200...
Eva Traub
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Meier: Ja. Der Artikel muss schon dabei sein.
33 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
55 mins

agree  trunge
1 hr

agree  Harry Bornemann
1 hr

agree  Maya Todorova
5 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert: Richtig, soviel Zeit muss sein
1 day19 hrs

agree  Meta Schuster: mit Artikel
2 days11 hrs

agree  Pedro Afonso
2 days17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die Nussknacker-Suite


Explanation:
Nussknacker is the correct translation of the term, no doubt about that, but I think the name of the ballet is Nussknacker-Suite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-19 21:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I am pretty sure now that my answer is wrong, I was too quick. Der Nussknacker looks correct, I agree with Anna Bittner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-19 21:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or whoever was the first.

ECP11
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 62