KudoZ home » English to German » Other

You are welcome

German translation: bitte


03:43 Jan 20, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You are welcome
In response to 'thank you'
Prem Anand
German translation:bitte
Explanation:
and you are welcome... :-)

you might also be able to find simple phrases like that in the ProZ glossaries or, for that matter, any good online dictionary such as www.dict.leo.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-20 03:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to be very polite, you can add \"gern geschehen\" or, as Karin suggests, \"keine Ursache\", indicating that you were happy to do whatevery you\'re receiving thanks for (gern geschehen) or that there really is no reason to say thanks (keine Ursache)
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8bitteUlrike Lieder
5 +7Keine Ursache.
Anne-Carine Zimmer
3 +7Gern gesch'enezbounty@aol.co
4 +1Nichts zu danken! Aber gerne!
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Keine Ursache.


Explanation:
:-)


Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
2 mins

agree  Will Matter
28 mins

agree  Jan Schauseil
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
you are welcome
bitte


Explanation:
and you are welcome... :-)

you might also be able to find simple phrases like that in the ProZ glossaries or, for that matter, any good online dictionary such as www.dict.leo.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-20 03:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to be very polite, you can add \"gern geschehen\" or, as Karin suggests, \"keine Ursache\", indicating that you were happy to do whatevery you\'re receiving thanks for (gern geschehen) or that there really is no reason to say thanks (keine Ursache)

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 min

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
18 mins

agree  Will Matter: this is what i was taught in school but the answer above is also completely acceptable.
27 mins

agree  Jan Schauseil
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Apart from your suggestions, I've also often heard "nichts zu danken".
4 hrs

agree  Katy62
4 hrs

agree  Caro Maucher: or the very northern and colloquial version "da nich' für"!
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Gern gesch'en


Explanation:
Gern geschehen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 05:49:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bitte schön

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: with gern geschehen!
3 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
6 mins
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
7 hrs

agree  Meta Schuster: gern geschehen
2 days2 hrs

agree  KZorn: gern geschehen
2 days8 hrs

agree  gremberg
6 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nichts zu danken! Aber gerne!


Explanation:
like 'Not at all. (Yes), please'.
You're welcome, Prem Anand, & good luck!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch, 2002, ISBN 3-468-11131-2
And try the links below.


    Reference: http://www.dicdata.de
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorsi: I must admit to hearing "nichts zu danken" more than "bitte schön" or "gern geschehen", especially in telephone conversations.
5 hrs