KudoZ home » English to German » Other

elephant charges or trampling

German translation: stürmende oder trampelnde Elefanten


18:25 Jan 26, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Tierstunts
English term or phrase: elephant charges or trampling
• Animal stunts which can be accomplished with professional help include simulated lion, tiger or dog attacks, horse rearing, bear wrestling and elephant charges or trampling
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:stürmende oder trampelnde Elefanten
Explanation:
I would rephrase it and put it like that.
Is there something after the trampling in the original? I looks like it should be plural.
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Angriffe oder Niedertrampeln durch ElefantenAntje Lücke
1 +3stürmende oder trampelnde Elefanten
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Angriffe oder Niedertrampeln durch Elefanten


Explanation:
würd ich mal sagen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 18:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"charge\" bedeutet dabei, dass das Tier auf den Menschen zurennt (eben mit dem Ziel, ihn umzurennen und/oder niederzutrampeln), anders als \"attack\", was mehr ein Angriff durch Anspringen (mit dem Zwecke des Beißens/Zerfleischens) ist.


Antje Lücke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
11 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stürmende oder trampelnde Elefanten


Explanation:
I would rephrase it and put it like that.
Is there something after the trampling in the original? I looks like it should be plural.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: ja, oder anfreifende und....
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

agree  xxxBrandis
1 day8 hrs