KudoZ home » English to German » Other

initials

German translation: paraphieren


15:06 Mar 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / Vertrag allgemein
English term or phrase: initials
If the Company desires to have the laws of the Federal Republic of Germany govern this Agreement, then the Company shall initial in the space below acknowledging the Company’s desire to have the laws of the Federal Republic of Germany govern this Agreement.

Könnte man sagen: muss der Unterschriftsberechtigte seine Unterschriften in ... setzen?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:paraphieren
Explanation:
paraphiert die Gesellschaft (bzw. ihr Bevollmächtigter)....
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8paraphieren
Hans G. Liepert
3 +3seine Initialien
EdithK
3Kürzel
GBChrista


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seine Initialien


Explanation:
statt Unterschrift, ansonsten ok.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Clausmeyer
1 min

agree  swisstell: oder> seine Initialen
2 mins

agree  trautlady
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
paraphieren


Explanation:
paraphiert die Gesellschaft (bzw. ihr Bevollmächtigter)....

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
4 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
10 mins

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
17 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan
23 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
36 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann: wird im Duden gut beschrieben
51 mins

agree  Petra Winter
2 hrs

agree  wrtransco
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kürzel


Explanation:
Geht auch

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman