KudoZ home » English to German » Other

acting in the capacity of senior admin clerk

German translation: Ist tätig als führende(r) (bevollmächtigte(r)) Beamte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acting in the capacity of senior admin clerk
German translation:Ist tätig als führende(r) (bevollmächtigte(r)) Beamte
Entered by: Malgorzata Kozarzewska

00:50 Mar 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: acting in the capacity of senior admin clerk
fragment from the apostille
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
Ist tätig als führende(r) (bevollmächtigte(r)) Beamte
Explanation:
THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON

Job Descriptions Home | Search | Staff Service Titles




JOB DESCRIPTION



9070

Senior Clerk


SUMMARY:

Function To provide clerical skills in the performance of office tasks involving moderate use of independent judgment.

Scope Responsible for performing clerical duties requiring discretion in the selection of appropriate procedures and formats to be employed.



DUTIES:

Typical Serves as a receptionist for an office or department providing routine information. Assists in determining work priority. supervision and engages in various record keeping, posting, filing and sorting. Receives and records cash payments. Keeps routine financial, student and personnel records. Edits and proofreads correspondence, vouchers, medical records, department reports or manuscripts. Prepares periodic departmental reports. Performs the duties of subordinate clerical personnel as needed. Performs other duties as assigned.



SUPERVISION:

Received Limited supervision. Incumbent proceeds on own initiative within policy limits set by supervision.

Given May provide information and guidance to subordinate personnel.



EDUCATION:

High School graduation or equivalent.



EXPERIENCE:

Must have one year of general office or administrative experience.



EQUIPMENT:

Requires knowledge of personal computer and other standard office equipment.



ACCURACY:

Proficiency in all phases of work. Typing may be required by department.



OTHER: Specific job requirements or physical location of some positions allocated to this classification, may render the position security sensitive; thereby subject to the provisions of section 51.215 Texas Education Code.




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Substitutions for above requirements must have prior approval of the Assistant Vice President for Human Resources Management & Development



Office of Human Resources 1225 W. Mitchell St. 212 J. D. Wetsel Bldg. P.O. Box 19176 Arlington, Texas 76019

Last Update: 12/23/2003 11:17:51 AM | © Copyright The University of Texas at Arlington | Privacy Policy | Webmaster

Selected response from:

HalmoforBT
Grading comment
DANKE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1handlungsbefugter Verwaltungsinspektor
swisstell
3 +1Ist tätig als führende(r) (bevollmächtigte(r)) BeamteHalmoforBT


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handlungsbefugter Verwaltungsinspektor


Explanation:
is the way I would go about this act and title which is difficult to do in "direct approach", unless you want to turn it around once again and say:
als befugter Verwaltungsinspektor handelnd

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFBrinkmann: "handlungsbefugte/r Verwaltungsangestellte/r" vielleicht ...aber ohne Kontext???
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ist tätig als führende(r) (bevollmächtigte(r)) Beamte


Explanation:
THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON

Job Descriptions Home | Search | Staff Service Titles




JOB DESCRIPTION



9070

Senior Clerk


SUMMARY:

Function To provide clerical skills in the performance of office tasks involving moderate use of independent judgment.

Scope Responsible for performing clerical duties requiring discretion in the selection of appropriate procedures and formats to be employed.



DUTIES:

Typical Serves as a receptionist for an office or department providing routine information. Assists in determining work priority. supervision and engages in various record keeping, posting, filing and sorting. Receives and records cash payments. Keeps routine financial, student and personnel records. Edits and proofreads correspondence, vouchers, medical records, department reports or manuscripts. Prepares periodic departmental reports. Performs the duties of subordinate clerical personnel as needed. Performs other duties as assigned.



SUPERVISION:

Received Limited supervision. Incumbent proceeds on own initiative within policy limits set by supervision.

Given May provide information and guidance to subordinate personnel.



EDUCATION:

High School graduation or equivalent.



EXPERIENCE:

Must have one year of general office or administrative experience.



EQUIPMENT:

Requires knowledge of personal computer and other standard office equipment.



ACCURACY:

Proficiency in all phases of work. Typing may be required by department.



OTHER: Specific job requirements or physical location of some positions allocated to this classification, may render the position security sensitive; thereby subject to the provisions of section 51.215 Texas Education Code.




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Substitutions for above requirements must have prior approval of the Assistant Vice President for Human Resources Management & Development



Office of Human Resources 1225 W. Mitchell St. 212 J. D. Wetsel Bldg. P.O. Box 19176 Arlington, Texas 76019

Last Update: 12/23/2003 11:17:51 AM | © Copyright The University of Texas at Arlington | Privacy Policy | Webmaster




    Reference: http://www2.uta.edu/resources/JobDescriptions/9000/9070.htm
HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
DANKE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Looks right to me.
6 hrs