KudoZ home » English to German » Other

qualify for

German translation: berechtigt nicht zur Stornierung


09:00 Apr 2, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: qualify for
Submission of the cancellation form does not automatically complete the cancellation request - your account may be past due or delinquent in which case the balance must be settled before cancellation of an account can be possible.

Domain name transfers, non-usage, Internic problems, ISP problems, or any other secondary issues not directly related to X's services does not **qualify an account for cancellation**.

Customers are urged to make sure that they receive a cancellation confirmation from X, indicating the closure of a domain and/or an account has been completed.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:berechtigt nicht zur Stornierung
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-02 09:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder Kündigung, je nachdem, was du für cancellation nimmst
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Habe mich für cancellation für Schließung entschieden!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3berechtigt nicht zur Stornierungsilvia glatzhofer
4..bevor ein Konto geschlossen werden kann
Harry Bornemann
4koennen nicht ... herangezogen werdenxxxALEXANDRA2


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
berechtigt nicht zur Stornierung


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-02 09:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder Kündigung, je nachdem, was du für cancellation nimmst

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Habe mich für cancellation für Schließung entschieden!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abaensch: berechtigen nicht zur...
4 mins

agree  Samira Goth
37 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
koennen nicht ... herangezogen werden


Explanation:
...koennen nicht als Grundlage zur Schliessung des Kundenkontos herangezogen werden.

xxxALEXANDRA2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..bevor ein Konto geschlossen werden kann


Explanation:
Weder Stornierung noch Kündigung passen hier, da ein Konto selbstverständlich auch dann schon gekündigt werden kann, wenn die Bilanz noch nicht ausgeglichen ist.

Nur sollte es dann noch nicht geschlossen werden.

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4