KudoZ home » English to German » Other

dad

German translation: Papi

12:33 Oct 15, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: dad
how do you say dad in german
Lenoir
German translation:Papi
Explanation:
Papi, Papa, Vati....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-10-15 12:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are several versions. It depends on the speaker. But the above terms are used frequently.

Annika :-)
Selected response from:

AnnikaLight
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Papi
AnnikaLight
4 +2Papa, Papi, Vati
abaensch
3 +2Alter
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +1(der) Papi/Vati/Pappa
ileania


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Papi


Explanation:
Papi, Papa, Vati....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-10-15 12:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are several versions. It depends on the speaker. But the above terms are used frequently.

Annika :-)

AnnikaLight
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: auch Daddy, Pops, Vatter, Alter - je nach Familie ;-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks :-) I like your other versions, though I'd refrain from using "Vatter" or "Alter" as they're very "family-specific" and colloquial ;-)

agree  Kathy O: Vati
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
28 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Claudia Digel
29 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: also Bapa;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks ;-)

agree  Uta Nowak
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(der) Papi/Vati/Pappa


Explanation:
-

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ja, aber bitte "Papa", schreibt sich mit einer Paula;-)
2 hrs
  -> richitg, danke

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Papa, Papi, Vati


Explanation:
as you like it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-15 12:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my four year old little sunshine prefers to say \"Papa\" (just in case you are interested ;-))

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnnikaLight: I'm 27 years older than your 4-year-old, and I prefer "Papi" :-) // LOL! I'll remember that :-)
5 mins
  -> Okay, you may say "Papi" to me, since I am 8 yrs. older than you ;-)

agree  Maria Ferstl
22 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alter


Explanation:
...as in: "Mein Alter ist so schräg!" ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Dein Alter? Auf dem Foto siehst Du jung aus ;-)
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Er meint, dass er dieses Jahr ein ungerades Alter hat, Aniello ;)
1 hr