KudoZ home » English to German » Other

The sampled tubes will be subjected to physical checks

German translation: Die ausgewählte Rohre werden einem physischen Test unterzogen.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The sampled tubes will be subjected to physical checks
German translation:Die ausgewählte Rohre werden einem physischen Test unterzogen.
Entered by: Mats Wiman

02:21 Sep 8, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The sampled tubes will be subjected to physical checks
I need the word 'sample' used in the verb form.

Thanks
Die ausgewählte Rohre werden einem physischen Test unterzogen.
Explanation:
'ausgewählte' in this context is to be understood as 'als Stichproben augewählte'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you so much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Die ausgewählte Rohre werden einem physischen Test unterzogen.
Mats Wiman
4s. ZusammenhangKatharina Boewig
4die als Muster dienenden Rohre werden einer materiellen Prüfung unterzogenKlaus Dorn
1Die ausgewählten Rohre werden gründlich getestet.Xzentric


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s. Zusammenhang


Explanation:
Kommt jetzt auf den Zusammenhang an. Ist es Elektronik, könnte es abfragen, ausfallen oder abtasten sein, für Computer wird auch "sampeln" angegeben. Da hier der Zusammenhang fehlt, kann ich nicht sagen, wie es gemeint ist. Hoffe aber trotzdem, geholfen zu haben...


    Laixicon, New English-German dictionary
Katharina Boewig
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die ausgewählte Rohre werden einem physischen Test unterzogen.


Explanation:
'ausgewählte' in this context is to be understood as 'als Stichproben augewählte'


    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711
Grading comment
Thank you so much :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evelyn Frank: I see it in the same way.
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die als Muster dienenden Rohre werden einer materiellen Prüfung unterzogen


Explanation:
"sampled" can mean that these tubes were not just picked out, but were meant to be an "example" (Muster" for others, still to be manufactured.

Really depends on the context. I also feel, that physical can in German be translated as "materiell", that's what important about the tubes, I guess.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Die ausgewählten Rohre werden gründlich getestet.


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Xzentric