KudoZ home » English to German » Other

neighborette

German translation: Nachbarin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neighborette
German translation:Nachbarin
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:54 Sep 8, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: neighborette
Was bedeutet dieses -ette am Schluss?
Adrian
Nachbarin
Explanation:
-ette (französische Diminutivform, weiblich) wird in den USA begraucht, um so sagen, dass der Nachbar eine Nachbarin ist. Allerdings nur im familiàren Kontext.

Kitchen - kitchenette
Pierre - Pierrette
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Nachbarin
Maya Jurt
4meine schoene Nachbarin
Johanna Timm, PhD
4neighborette
AngieD


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neighborette


Explanation:
I would guess it's an Americanism for a female neighbor.

hth


AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 131

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nachbarin


Explanation:
-ette (französische Diminutivform, weiblich) wird in den USA begraucht, um so sagen, dass der Nachbar eine Nachbarin ist. Allerdings nur im familiàren Kontext.

Kitchen - kitchenette
Pierre - Pierrette

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngieD: but not as in kitchenette (= small kitchen in this case)
1 min
  -> just to say that -ette can be a diminutive. But thanks anyway.

agree  enphiniti
15 hrs

agree  Katharina Boewig
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meine schoene Nachbarin


Explanation:
might also be an allusion to the cult film of the Eighties: *My beautiful Laundrette*
a google search on neighborette brought up many chat site wher thei was used as a term of endearment


    professional experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374