KudoZ home » English to German » Other

bootylicious & tonite

German translation: süßer hintern, diese nacht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bootylicious, tonite
German translation:süßer hintern, diese nacht

03:40 Sep 9, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bootylicious & tonite
Kann man tonight auch so schreiben?
Und was bedeutet bootylicious?
Adrian
Delicious booty/tonight
Explanation:
Bootylicious ist slang und bedeuted delicious booty. (booty=Hintern)Die Schreibweise tonite wird in der Umgangssprache häufiger verwendet für tonight.
Außerdem heißt ein Lied der Gruppe Destiny´s Child Bootylicious.
Selected response from:

Xzentric
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tonite / bootylicious = spelling variation (slang) / hot stuff + deliciousConnie Leipholz
5 +1Delicious booty/tonightXzentric
4Herrliche (köstliche) Beute heute abend
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Herrliche (köstliche) Beute heute abend


Explanation:
Could you please give the context when inquiring and if you are serious about this question? Thanks.

This sounds to my like personal slang. bootylicious - delicious booty
tonite - to-nite (tonight)

Just a guess.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tonite / bootylicious = spelling variation (slang) / hot stuff + delicious


Explanation:
Ein Schlager (Hit) einer Gruppe aus den USA, die "Destiny's Child" heisst.

Hier ist der vollständige Texte des Hits:

Bootylicious"

Kelly, can you handle this?
Michelle, can you handle this?
Beyoncé, can you handle this?
I don't think they can handle this, wooo!
Better move, we've arrived
Lookin sexy, lookin fly
Baddest chick, shake aside
DJ, jam tonight
me a tender thang
There you are, come on baby!
Don't you wanna dance with me?
Can you handle, handle me?
You gotta do much better if you gon' dance with me tonight
You gotta work your jelly if you gon' dance with me tonight
Read my lips carefully if you like what you see
Move prove groove you can hang with me
By the looks I got you shook up and scared of me
Buckle your seatbelt it's time for takeoff
I don't think you ready for this jelly
I don't think you ready for this jelly
I don't think you ready for this
Cuz my body too bootylicious for ya babe
I don't think you ready for this jelly
I don't think you ready for this jelly
I don't think you ready for this
Cuz my body too bootylicious for ya babe

Baby, can you handle this?
Baby, can you handle this?
Baby, can you handle this?
I don't think you can handle this
I'm aboutta break off
Anytime, goin' off
Lead my hips
Slap my thighs
Swing my hear
Square my eyes
Lookin hot
Smellin' good
Groovin' like I'm from the hood
Over my shoulder, I blow you a kiss
Can you handle, handle this
I don't think you ready for this jelly
I don't think you ready for this jelly
I don't think you ready for this
Cuz my body too bootylicious for ya babe
I don't think you ready for this jelly
I don't think you ready for this jelly
I don't think you ready for this
Cuz my body too bootylicious for ya babe
Move your body up and down (woo!)
Make your booty touch the ground (woo!)
I can't help but wonder why
Is my vibe too vibalacious for ya babe?
I shake my jelly at every chance
When I whip with my hips you slip into a trance
I'm hopin you can handle all this jelly that I have
Now let's cut a rug while we scat some jazz
Ba baa lee da umm ba de
Ba baa lee da umm ba de da um
Ba le da um ba le da um pow pow pow pow
I don't think you ready for this jelly
I don't think you ready for this jelly
I don't think you ready for this
Cuz my body too bootylicious for ya baby
(repeat till end)


***

Sehr erbaulicher Text !


    Reference: http://www.1freespace.com/music/lyricat/dchild.html
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
i don't want the lyrics, i want the translation. this ist **

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Great!
19 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: You need the video to REALLY appreciate it...! ;-))
3 hrs
  -> Yeah, they're hot stuff all right, only when you analyze the text, hmm
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i don't want the lyrics, i want the translation. this ist **

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Delicious booty/tonight


Explanation:
Bootylicious ist slang und bedeuted delicious booty. (booty=Hintern)Die Schreibweise tonite wird in der Umgangssprache häufiger verwendet für tonight.
Außerdem heißt ein Lied der Gruppe Destiny´s Child Bootylicious.

Xzentric

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Leipholz: shake your booty = shake your fanny (well, you know what I mean)
1 hr