KudoZ home » English to German » Other

batch size

German translation: Prüflos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batch size
German translation:Prüflos
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

21:35 Sep 9, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: batch size
Prüflosumfang / Chargenumfang????

The whole sentence is: "The batch size for sampling shall be upto a maximum of 4 hours of production or 35000 tubes, whichever the greater."

This is with relation to quality testing.
Also how would one do the latter half,i.e. whichever the greater????

Thanks a lot
Bhupali Gupte
Prüflos
Explanation:
What you describe is normally called "inspection lot" in terms of quality asurance. The translation is Prüflos. See link below.

Mats has already given you the sentence.
HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
I knew about Losgröße which I had earlier come across. But I was a litte confused with the words batch / lot coming in together as in 'batch or lot sizes'. Thank you all so much :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Losgröse
Mats Wiman
5 +1Prüfungsumfang
Andy Lemminger
4 +2Prüflos
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Losgröse


Explanation:
Die Losgröse für die Probeentnahme soll bis ein Maximum von 4 Stunden Produktion oder bis 35000 Rohre sein, was auch immer größer ist.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: But Losgröße
19 mins
  -> Agree. One can be tired in the morning too! Thanks!

agree  Poornima Iyengar: correct! Ortho should be as Maya has indicated!
23 mins
  -> Agree. One can be tired in the morning too! Thanks!

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Yes - Lostgröße
1 hr
  -> Agree. One can be tired in the morning too! Thanks!

agree  xxxHenri
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prüflos


Explanation:
What you describe is normally called "inspection lot" in terms of quality asurance. The translation is Prüflos. See link below.

Mats has already given you the sentence.
HTH


    help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/ec/21cd56d9ec11d1953a00a0c930e04c/ content.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
I knew about Losgröße which I had earlier come across. But I was a litte confused with the words batch / lot coming in together as in 'batch or lot sizes'. Thank you all so much :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Perfect!
48 mins

agree  Mats Wiman: Agree but for the glossar it's Losgröße/Losgrösse.
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prüfungsumfang


Explanation:
Der Prüfungsumfang der Stichprobe sollte höchstens das Maximum aus vier Produktionsstunden oder 35000 Rohren umfassen.

-> That's the usual way to tell this instruction to an educated reader and you can get around to literally translate "whichever the greater"


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gcaddy: This sounds neatest
5 hrs