crime management unit

German translation: crime management unit (Abteilung für Kriminalität)

13:54 Oct 24, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: crime management unit
if you require further information call the Crime Management Unit - Camden London
Tradeusz
German translation:crime management unit (Abteilung für Kriminalität)
Explanation:
Eigennamen sollten in Klammern erklärt werden.
Selected response from:

Imme Haage
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crime management unit (Abteilung für Kriminalität)
Imme Haage
3Crime Management Unit
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crime Management Unit


Explanation:
Ist doch der Name der Abteilung in Camden, sollte m. E. stehen bleiben.

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42

1 day 24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crime management unit (Abteilung für Kriminalität)


Explanation:
Eigennamen sollten in Klammern erklärt werden.

Imme Haage
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asaphina
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search