KudoZ home » English to German » Other

horse

German translation: Pferd


17:36 Sep 10, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: horse
I want to know the german word for horse
chuckie sisk
German translation:Pferd
Explanation:
Das Pferd. There are a number of german words for horse, for example:

Das Pferd - a regular horse
Der Gaul - a working (farm) horse, cart horse, or an old horse
Der Schimmel - a gray or white horse
Das Ross - riding horse, steed, charger
Selected response from:

Harry Decker
Grading comment
Thank You For The answer its for school homework
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1PferdHarry Decker
5das Pferd
Kim Metzger
4Scheunendrescher
Christof Schneider


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
das Pferd


Explanation:
See below


    bilingual background,
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scheunendrescher


Explanation:
Depending on the context there are other words possible like 'eating like a horse' it would be "Scheunendrescher", 'from hors's mouth' would be "aus erster Hand", or as a military expression it could be "Reiter" if it were used in 'a thousand horse'. Sometimes people call it "Pferd".


    Collins German Dictionary
Christof Schneider
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pferd


Explanation:
Das Pferd. There are a number of german words for horse, for example:

Das Pferd - a regular horse
Der Gaul - a working (farm) horse, cart horse, or an old horse
Der Schimmel - a gray or white horse
Das Ross - riding horse, steed, charger


    self, native
Harry Decker
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thank You For The answer its for school homework

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: most comprehensive answer
5 hrs