KudoZ home » English to German » Other

upon certain trusts

German translation: auf bestimmte Treuhänder...übertragen


02:26 Sep 12, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: upon certain trusts
Ich übersetze gerade einen Treuhandvertrag und weiß nicht, was mit "upon certain trusts" gemeint ist.
"The Settlors have assigned to the Trustees the property set forth in Schedule "A" attached hereto upon certain trusts.
Ina
German translation:auf bestimmte Treuhänder...übertragen
Explanation:
I'm wondering whether the trustees mentioned are the members of the mentioned trusts, in which case I would drop the "trustees" bit and just say "haben das Eigentum, welches im beigelegten Anhang A beschrieben wird, den Bevollmaechtigten bestimmter Treuhänder übertragen."
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(Fortsetzung, s.o.)Birgitt
5bestimmtes treuhänderisch verwahrtes Eigentum
Alexander Schleber
5"an bestimmten Vermögenswerten"Birgitt
4 +1auf bestimmte Treuhänder...übertragenKlaus Dorn
4das gewissen Trusts beigefügt wird
Maya Jurt
5 -1treuhänderisch verwahrt
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
treuhänderisch verwahrt


Explanation:
I think the sentence got twisted a little. It should have read (I think):

"The Settlors have assigned to the Trustees the property in certain trusts, as set forth in Schedule "A" attached hereto".

" ... bestimmte treuhänderisch verwahrte Eigentümer, wie in ... "


    Zahn / F. LeDocte
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Birgitt: die Eigentümer werden doch nicht verwahrt!
16 mins
  -> Eigentümer as plural or property. Why not?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das gewissen Trusts beigefügt wird


Explanation:
Can it be that it is so simple that you have not thought of it?

Trust wird nicht übersetzt.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auf bestimmte Treuhänder...übertragen


Explanation:
I'm wondering whether the trustees mentioned are the members of the mentioned trusts, in which case I would drop the "trustees" bit and just say "haben das Eigentum, welches im beigelegten Anhang A beschrieben wird, den Bevollmaechtigten bestimmter Treuhänder übertragen."

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgitt: Woher kommen die Bevollmächtigten?
27 mins
  -> the trustees...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"an bestimmten Vermögenswerten"


Explanation:
Ein Trust ist ein Rechtsverhältnis, bei dem eine Person (Settlor) das Eigentum
an Vermögenswerten auf eine andere Person (Trustee) überträgt.


    Reference: http://www.ubs.com/g/pb/solutions/fp_wm/trusts/what_is_a_tru...
Birgitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Fortsetzung, s.o.)


Explanation:
...und dieses Vermögenswerte sind anscheinend in Anhang A aufgeführt....

Birgitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bestimmtes treuhänderisch verwahrtes Eigentum


Explanation:
Your comments are correct, there is no plural of Eigentum. So Eigzentümer ibn mly first suggestion was wrong. A corrected version above.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466