KudoZ home » English to German » Other

tab seal

German translation: Tubenkopfversiegelung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tab seal
German translation:Tubenkopfversiegelung

20:57 Sep 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tab seal
It again appears as a point in a text that I am doing on the sampling of tubes used for toothpastes etc. One of the specifications.

Thanks a lot.
Bhupali Gupte
Tubenkopfversiegelung, Laschensiegel
Explanation:
refer to the website, you will see in the illustration at the bottom, how such a "tab seal" looks

Hope that helps
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you so much Mr. Judek. That was very helpful :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tubenkopfversiegelung, Laschensiegel
Hans-Henning Judek
5Tubenkopfversiegelung, Laschensiegel
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tubenkopfversiegelung, Laschensiegel


Explanation:
refer to the website, you will see in the illustration at the bottom, how such a "tab seal" looks

Hope that helps


    Reference: http://www.combitool.ch/TopSealingStationD.htm
    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Thank you so much Mr. Judek. That was very helpful :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tubenkopfversiegelung, Laschensiegel


Explanation:
refer to the website, you will see in the illustration at the bottom, how such a "tab seal" looks

Hope that helps


    Reference: http://www.combitool.ch/TopSealingStationD.htm
    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397