KudoZ home » English to German » Other

nassow

German translation: Funky Nassau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nassow
German translation:Funky Nassau
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

06:55 Sep 14, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: nassow
Blues Brothers: Funky Nassow. Was bedeutet es?
Michael
Funky Nassau
Explanation:
indeed capital of the Bahamas.
Funky remains 'funky' :)- groovy, jazzy type atmosphere of Nassau

Here's the text of the song:
(via www.google.com):

Funky Nassau

As performed in 'Blues Brothers 2000'




Nassau's gone funky
Nassau's gone soul
We've got a dog on beat now
We gonna call our very own

Nassau rock and Nassau roll
Nassau's got a whole lotta soul


Huh
Feel alright


Mini skirt
Maxi skirts
And afro-headed dudes
People doin' their own thing
They don't care 'bout me or you


Nassau's gone funky
Nassau's gone soul
And we've got a dog on beat now
We gonna take care of business too


Listen to the drummer, lay down his beat
Listen to the bass man play that same groovy beat
Attend the guitars if that sounds so tuned
L'organ aussi!
Et les horns, oui, oui
Hors


Funky Nassau
Nassau funky
Alors, puis-je jouier s'il vous plait


New York you know
has got a lot of soul
And London Town
is too dog on cold, too cold, hey
Nassau's got sunshine
and this you all know
But we all go funky
We got some soul


Trumpet! Encore une fois!

Funky Nassau, funky Nassau
Funky Nassau, funky Nassau
Funky Nassau, funky Nassau
Funky Nassau, funky Nassau

HTH





Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Funky Nassau
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Nassau
Kim Metzger
4NassauerKlaus Dorn
4Funky Nassau
Mary Worby


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Funky Nassau


Explanation:
Nassau is the capital of the Bahamas.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.thebahamasguide.com/islands/nassau/
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nassauer


Explanation:
jemand, der Hilfe in Anspruch nimmt, ohne dafür zu bezahlen, oder der sich auf Kosten anderer einen Genuss verschafft

Now how that fits within your context, I am not sure (because there's little of it).

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nassau


Explanation:
A city in the Bahamas. Maybe this is what you're looking for.


    Bi-lingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Funky Nassau


Explanation:
indeed capital of the Bahamas.
Funky remains 'funky' :)- groovy, jazzy type atmosphere of Nassau

Here's the text of the song:
(via www.google.com):

Funky Nassau

As performed in 'Blues Brothers 2000'




Nassau's gone funky
Nassau's gone soul
We've got a dog on beat now
We gonna call our very own

Nassau rock and Nassau roll
Nassau's got a whole lotta soul


Huh
Feel alright


Mini skirt
Maxi skirts
And afro-headed dudes
People doin' their own thing
They don't care 'bout me or you


Nassau's gone funky
Nassau's gone soul
And we've got a dog on beat now
We gonna take care of business too


Listen to the drummer, lay down his beat
Listen to the bass man play that same groovy beat
Attend the guitars if that sounds so tuned
L'organ aussi!
Et les horns, oui, oui
Hors


Funky Nassau
Nassau funky
Alors, puis-je jouier s'il vous plait


New York you know
has got a lot of soul
And London Town
is too dog on cold, too cold, hey
Nassau's got sunshine
and this you all know
But we all go funky
We got some soul


Trumpet! Encore une fois!

Funky Nassau, funky Nassau
Funky Nassau, funky Nassau
Funky Nassau, funky Nassau
Funky Nassau, funky Nassau

HTH







Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: this must be right. Great reference!
8 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
1098 days