KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

against all odds

German translation: wider Erwarten / gegen die Erwartungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:against all odds
German translation:wider Erwarten / gegen die Erwartungen
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

11:29 Sep 14, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: against all odds
unfortunately there isn't much of a context. At a tournament you can win the 'against-all-odds award'.
Emma2001
wider Erwarten / gegen die Erwartungen
Explanation:
Hi Emma, maybe this is of help. Man kann den "wider Erwarten" Preis gewinnen.

Regards
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
thanks. I used the Wider-Erwarten version now.
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(ent)gegen allen ErwartungenKlaus Dorn
5entgegen allen Aussichten auf Erfolg
Alexander Schleber
4Zufallsgewinner
Johanna Timm, PhD
4wider Erwarten / gegen die Erwartungen
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wider Erwarten / gegen die Erwartungen


Explanation:
Hi Emma, maybe this is of help. Man kann den "wider Erwarten" Preis gewinnen.

Regards


Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
thanks. I used the Wider-Erwarten version now.
Thanks for your help!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zufallsgewinner


Explanation:
How about this one?

Noch zufälliger war der Entscheid bei den Männern. Hier entschied
eine einzige Stimme - auch Joseph Deiss ist ein Zufallsgewinner.
Niemand hat etwas gegen ihn, fast niemand wollte ihn aber so richtig.

http://www.tages-anzeiger.ch/archiv/99maerz/990312/152771.HT...


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(ent)gegen allen Erwartungen


Explanation:
that's the equivalent of "against all odds" in German

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
9 hrs

agree  xxxlefki: aber: gegen + Akk.
17 hrs

agree  Evelyn Frank: schlage vor: entgegen allen Erwartungen/wider Erwarten
2 days 1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entgegen allen Aussichten auf Erfolg


Explanation:
odds = an equalizing allowance based on the apparent chances of success of an opponent or contestant (Webtser's)

odds = Möglichkeit, Chance, Aussicht (Oxford Duden).

"Erwartungen" = expectations. An expectation is not a chance.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish