KudoZ home » English to German » Other

tubular HGV parts

German translation: röhrenförmige Lastwagenteile


07:03 Sep 15, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: tubular HGV parts
Hi colleagues,

Again, I need urgent help in translating the following terms: there is no content to the terms, since I am translating a list of words only!

- tubular HGV parts (I know, HGV stands for lorries, but I don't know tubular parts)
- salvage cars
- fuzzy dice (must have to do with cars)
- repossed cars

and a technical term:
- popcorn ceilings


Thank you all very much in advance!!
Regards,
Silvia
Silvia Sinha
German translation:röhrenförmige Lastwagenteile
Explanation:
as for the other terms:

salvage cars = Abschleppwagen

repossed cars = gepfändete Wagen (assuming it should read "repossessed)

fuzzy dice = Stoffwürfel (assuming it should read "furry" dice - they were particularly fashionable in Essex, England, where Ford Escort's had them alongside with "Trevor & Sharon" windscreen stickers, basically they are something that hangs from the rear-view mirror inside the car, like an ornament)

popcorn ceiling = Lärmdämpfende Unterdecke, comes in tiles (ceiling tiles) and looks like popcorn has been glued to the ceiling)
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
The terms come from US-English, and they used the terms repossed and fuzzy.
Again, thanks a lot!
Silvia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rohrteile für Schwerlaster
Mats Wiman
4röhrenförmige LastwagenteileKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
röhrenförmige Lastwagenteile


Explanation:
as for the other terms:

salvage cars = Abschleppwagen

repossed cars = gepfändete Wagen (assuming it should read "repossessed)

fuzzy dice = Stoffwürfel (assuming it should read "furry" dice - they were particularly fashionable in Essex, England, where Ford Escort's had them alongside with "Trevor & Sharon" windscreen stickers, basically they are something that hangs from the rear-view mirror inside the car, like an ornament)

popcorn ceiling = Lärmdämpfende Unterdecke, comes in tiles (ceiling tiles) and looks like popcorn has been glued to the ceiling)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
The terms come from US-English, and they used the terms repossed and fuzzy.
Again, thanks a lot!
Silvia

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rohrteile für Schwerlaster


Explanation:
HGV=Heavy Goods Vehicle = Fahrzeug für schwere Lasten

salvage cars = Rettungswagen

fuzzy dice = www.hoffmann-speedster.de/dtgolf/indivers.htm :
Plüschwürfel, Stoffwürfel

repossed cars = repossessed cars = zurückgeholte Autos
popcorn ceilings = Maiskolbendecke






    Norstedts+MW+see above
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711