KudoZ home » English to German » Other

bad loan, bad credit

German translation: notleidender Kredit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bad loan, bad credit
German translation:notleidender Kredit
Entered by: Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA

07:09 Sep 15, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: bad loan, bad credit
Hi colleagues,

Another business term which I fail to translate into German:

- bad loan or bad credit

It's like people wish to get a bank loan despite a "bad loan".

Any help highly appreciated!
Regards, Silvia
Silvia Sinha
notleidender Kredit
Explanation:
ein Kredit, bei welchem es hinsichtlich Tilgungs- bzw. Zinszahlungen Probleme gibt.

HDH
Bernhard J. Aicher
Atelier f i n t r a n s
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3notleidender Kredit
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
4 +1faule Kredite
Thijs van Dorssen
5nicht kreditwürdig
Patricia Gifford
4zweifelhafte Kredite
Maya Jurt
4kreditunwürdigKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kreditunwürdig


Explanation:
it means you're listed by the credit agencies as a bad debtor

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nicht kreditwürdig


Explanation:
A person is "nicht kreditwürdig", which means "Der Kreditnehmer ist nicht finanziell vertrauenswürdig".

I don't think the term "kreditunwürdig" exists, at least I have not heard of it, and it is not in the Duden.

Hope this helps!
Patricia


    Experience
Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 43

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zweifelhafte Kredite


Explanation:
It is mostly used with loan given to large companies or countries. The creditor has not yet failed, but the bank knows that this customer will hardly be able to pay back.

See link below.

HTH


    www.diw-berlin.de/deutsch/publikationen/wochenberichte/docs/ 96-49-2.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notleidender Kredit


Explanation:
ein Kredit, bei welchem es hinsichtlich Tilgungs- bzw. Zinszahlungen Probleme gibt.

HDH
Bernhard J. Aicher
Atelier f i n t r a n s


    Zahn Dictionary Banking & Stock Trading
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 916
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
27 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5 hrs

agree  Judith Schmid
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faule Kredite


Explanation:
From a German banker's point of view: "faule Kredite".
Viel Erfolg

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Schmid
17 hrs