KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Asset-based lender

German translation: Leihhaus/Leihanstalt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Asset-based lender
German translation:Leihhaus/Leihanstalt
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:33 Sep 15, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Asset-based lender
Hi all,

Please, can someone help me translating this term from US-English to German:

- asset-based lender

I have no context, but it's got to do with obtaining credits for buying a car, etc.

Thank you!

Silvia
Silvia Sinha
vermögensgesicherter Kreditgeber
Explanation:
This is what my dictionary provides; I haven't come across the term myself yet.
Selected response from:

beermatt
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Totally stressed!
Silvia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vermögensgesicherter Kreditgeberbeermatt
4Finanzinstitut, das besicherte Kredite vergibtUlrike Lieder
4Leihanstalt / Leihhaus
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leihanstalt / Leihhaus


Explanation:
a company who lends money agains securitie or assets is called "Leihanstalt"

A loan backed by assets is a "Pfandkredit".



    Reference: http://www.leihhaus.de/pfandkredit.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vermögensgesicherter Kreditgeber


Explanation:
This is what my dictionary provides; I haven't come across the term myself yet.


    Routledge German Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance
beermatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Totally stressed!
Silvia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: stimmt
30 mins

agree  cochrum
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finanzinstitut, das besicherte Kredite vergibt


Explanation:
Or Kreditgeber, der besicherte Kredite gewährt...

From Schäfer:
asset-based business lending
(Fin) besicherte Kreditvergabe f an gewerbliche Unternehmen
asset-based loan
(Fin) besichertes Darlehen n (ie, beyond the general credit of the borrower)

Zahn, Bank- und Börsenwesen, lists
asset-based lending - Kredite (Ausleihungen) gegen Forderungs- oder Warenbestandsabtretungen


... die Frage, ob und wie Eigentum gemehrt oder gemindert wird sowie die daraus abgeleiteten
Funktionen wie Kredit (besicherter Kredit), Geld und Zins verstehen. ...
www.juekue.de/dr-martin.htm - 70k


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505