KudoZ home » English to German » Other

super logs

German translation: Tolle Fetzen / Coole Fetzen


08:36 Sep 15, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: super logs
A made-up name in a film for a company which sells clothing for children. Any good ideas?
Nicole Worbis
German translation:Tolle Fetzen / Coole Fetzen
Explanation:
Are you sure it's not "super togs"? In colloquial US English, togs refers to clothing, even including shoes.

Maybe something using the word "Fetzen" will work here; it would be on about the same stylistic leavl as togs.

... Um so verführerischer das Doppelleben, das sie von nun an führte: "Es gab immer genug Geld, und ich konnte mir richtig tolle Fetzen kaufen", schwärmt Moni. ...
www.dialog.at/archiv/d0797/0797wendepunkt.html

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! You are absolutely right with "togs". There was a mistake in the English source text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tolle Fetzen / Coole FetzenUlrike Lieder
4super logs
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
super logs


Explanation:
Hi Donald, can't you just leave it like that? It doesn't sound bad at all in German. Just like Big Mäc, Coke, Nike (Naikieh), Levi Strauss or Chevignon. My 10 year old girl found the name cool!

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tolle Fetzen / Coole Fetzen


Explanation:
Are you sure it's not "super togs"? In colloquial US English, togs refers to clothing, even including shoes.

Maybe something using the word "Fetzen" will work here; it would be on about the same stylistic leavl as togs.

... Um so verführerischer das Doppelleben, das sie von nun an führte: "Es gab immer genug Geld, und ich konnte mir richtig tolle Fetzen kaufen", schwärmt Moni. ...
www.dialog.at/archiv/d0797/0797wendepunkt.html

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! You are absolutely right with "togs". There was a mistake in the English source text.