KudoZ home » English to German » Other

run it by

German translation: erzähl mal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run it by
German translation:erzähl mal
Entered by: Kim Metzger

08:50 Sep 15, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: run it by
In a movie: Two people are sitting in a bar. You can hear one saying, "Run it by."

Sorry, I don't have more context.
Nicole Worbis
erzähl mal
Explanation:
Run it by me is a fashionable US expression that really has no direct equivalent in German as far as I know. You'd have to go with the pedestrian tell me about it.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mal besprechenUlrike Lieder
4erzähl mal
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mal besprechen


Explanation:
This is just a guess. In US English, to run s.th. by someone means to bring s.th. up for discussion or to present s.th. as a rather informal proposal. Maybe there's a name following the phrase, such as, run it by Bill (or whatever)?

Hope this helps a bit.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKatina
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erzähl mal


Explanation:
Run it by me is a fashionable US expression that really has no direct equivalent in German as far as I know. You'd have to go with the pedestrian tell me about it.


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598